Mathematics looks at measurement, relationships, and properties of numbers and groups using numbers and symbols. Important topics in math include arithmetic, algebra, geometry, and calculus.
-
Question 1851: Solve for a positive number x such that 2(x3 - x2 - 2x) = 1
Options:
A) 4
B) 3
C) 2
D) 1
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .
-
Question 1852:

In the figure, PQRS is a circle with ST||RQ. Find the value of x if PT = PS
Options:
A) 70
B) 55
C) 40
D) 35
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .
-
Question 1853: If ,evaluate
Options:
A) 5/8
B) 5/2
C) 5/4
D) 5/16
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .
-
Question 1854:
Evaluate + + -
Options:
A) 10001
B) 11001
C) 110001
D) 11010
E) 10001
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .
-
Question 1855: A man invested a sum of ₦280.00 partly at 5% and partly at 4%, if the total interest is ₦12.80 per annum, find the amount invested at 5%.
Options:
A) ₦14.00
B) ₦120.00
C) ₦140.00
D) ₦160.00
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .
-
Question 1856:
The nth term of a sequence is given by 2. Find the sum of the first four terms.
Options:
A) 74
B) 32
C) 42
D) 170
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .
-
Question 1857:
A machine valued at N20,000 depreciates by 10% every year. What will be the value of the machine at the end of two years?
Options:
A) N16,200
B) N14,200
C) N12,000
D) N8,000
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .
-
Question 1858:
Evaluate
Options:
A) -5.5
B) -2.5
C) 2.5
D) 5.5
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .
-
Question 1859: The nth term of two sequences are Qn = 3 . 2n - 2 and Um = 3 . 22m - 3. Find the product of Q2 and U2.
Options:
A) 18
B) 12
C) 6
D) 3
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .
-
Question 1860: Two ladders of length 5m and 7m lean against a pole and make angles 45° and 60° with the ground respectively. What is their distance apart on the pole correct to two decimal places?
Options:
A) 9.60m
B) 6.06m
C) 2.54m
D) 2.53m
E) 2.00m
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .