Mathematics looks at measurement, relationships, and properties of numbers and groups using numbers and symbols. Important topics in math include arithmetic, algebra, geometry, and calculus.
-
Question 1841:

XYZ is a circle enter o and a radius 7cm. Find the area of the shaded region. θ = 45 x 2 = 90
Options:
A) 84cm2
B) 77cm2
C) 38cm2
D) 14cm2
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .
-
Question 1842: Solve the simultaneous linear equations: 2x + 5y = 11, 7x + 4y = 2
Options:
A) x = -8, y = 1
B) x = -2, y = 4
C) x = , y =
D) x = 7, y = -9
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .
-
Question 1843: What is the locus of a point P which moves on one side of a straight line XY, so that the angle XPY is always equal to 90o?
Options:
A) the perpendicular bisector of XY
B) a right-angled triangle
C) a circle
D) a semi circle
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .
-
Question 1844:
Evaluate (2√3 - 4) (2√3 + 4)
Options:
A) -4
B) -2
C) 2
D) 4
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .
-
Question 1845: Given that 3x - 5y - 3 = 0, 2y - 6x + 5 = 0 the value of (x, y) is
Options:
A) ()
B) 8,
C) -8,
D) ()
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .
-
Question 1846: If A = h (a + b), make ‘a’ the subject of the formula
Options:
A) (2A – 2bh) ÷ b
B) (2A – bh) ÷ h
C) (2A – bh) ÷ b
D) (A – 2bh) ÷ h
E) (2A – h) ÷ bh
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .
-
Question 1847: A banking recipe calls for 2.5kg of sugar and 4.5kg of flour. With this recipe some cakes were baked Using 24.5kg of a mixture of sugar and flour. How much sugar was used?
Options:
A) 12.25kg
B) 6.75kg
C) 8.75kg
D) 15.75kg
E) 8.25kg
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .
-
Question 1848: Add the same number to the numerator and denominator of . If the resulting fraction is , then the number added is
Options:
A) 13
B) 14
C) 15
D) 12
E) 11
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .
-
Question 1849: If line p = 5x + 3 is parallel to line p = wx + 5. Find the value of w.
Options:
A) 7
B) 3
C) 6
D) 5
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .
-
Question 1850:
Given matrix M = , find
Options:
A)
B)
C)
D)
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .