Mathematics looks at measurement, relationships, and properties of numbers and groups using numbers and symbols. Important topics in math include arithmetic, algebra, geometry, and calculus.
-
Question 1861: Find the mean deviation of 20, 25, 21, 27, 28, 29, to the nearest whole number
Options:
A) 2
B) 3
C) 4
D) 5
E) 6
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .
-
Question 1862:

Find the mean of the distribution above
Options:
A) 1
B) 2
C) 3
D) 4
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .
-
Question 1863:
Options:
A)
B)
C)
D)
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .
-
Question 1864:

PQRS is a parallelogram with area 50 square cm and the side PQ is 10cm long. T is a point on RS and TF is the altitude of the triangle TPQ. Find TF
Options:
A) 10cm
B) 12.5cm
C) 8cm
D) 6cm
E) 5cm
Show Answer
The correct answer is E .
-
Question 1865: Calculate the perimeter of a sector of a circle of raduis 12cm and angle 60o.
Options:
A) (12 + 4)cm
B) (24 + 4)cm
C) (12 + 6)cm
D) (24 + 6)cm
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .
-
Question 1866:
In the diagram above angle LNM and angle YNZ are represented by g and h respectively. Find∠MNY
Options:
A) 180º - gº - hº
B) 360º - (g-h)º
C) 180º - (g-h)º
D) 360º - gº - hº
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .
-
Question 1867: Express the product of 0.00043 and 2000 in standard form.
Options:
A) 8.6 x 10-3
B) 8.3 x 10-2
C) 8.6 x 10-1
D) 8.6 x 10
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .
-
Question 1868: Express 37.05 x 0.0042 in standard form
Options:
A) 15.561 x 102
B) 1.5561 x 10-4
C) 1.556 x 10-1
D) 1.5561 x 101
E) 1.55 x 101
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .
-
Question 1869:
Find the volume of the composite solid above.
Options:
A) 2048 cm
B) 2568 cm
C) 2672 cm
D) 1320 cm
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .
-
Question 1870: An arc of length 22cm subtends an angle of θ at the center of the circle. What is the value of θ if the radius of the circle is 15cm?[Take π = 22/7]
Options:
A) 70o
B) 84o
C) 96o
D) 156o
E) 168o
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .