Mathematics looks at measurement, relationships, and properties of numbers and groups using numbers and symbols. Important topics in math include arithmetic, algebra, geometry, and calculus.
-
Question 1: In how many ways can the letters of the word TOTALITY be arranged?
Options:
A) 6720
B) 6270
C) 6207
D) 6027
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .
-
Question 2: If = and is less than 90, calculate tan
Options:
A)
B)
C)
D) 4
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .
-
Question 3:
The marks scored by 30 students in a Mathematics test are recorded in the table below:
| Scores (Mark) | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 |
| No of students | 4 | 3 | 7 | 8 | 6 | 2 |
What is the total number of marks scored by the children?
Options:
A) 82
B) 15
C) 63
D) 75
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .
-
Question 4:
From the diagram above. Find the fraction of the shaded position?
Options:
A)
B)
C)
D)
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .
-
Question 5: Calculate the length of an arc of a circle of diameter 14cm, which subtends an angle of 90o at the centre of the circle
Options:
A) 14 cm
B) 7 cm
C) 5 cm
D) 4 cm
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .
-
Question 6: A sector of angle 120° is cut out from a circle of radius 13.5cm. what area of the circle is remaining ? (π = )
Options:
A) 14.1cm2
B) 95.5cm2
C) 190.9cm2
D) 381.9cm2
E) 763.7cm2
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .
-
Question 7:
Find the distance between the points (-2, -3) and (-2, 4).
Options:
A) 3.0m
B) 2.4m
C) 3.2m
D) 7.0m
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .
-
Question 8: Find the value of
Options:
A) 12
B) 10
C) -1
D) -2
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .
-
Question 9: In a restaurant, the cost of providing a particular type of food is partly constant and partially inversely proportional to the number of people. If cost per head for 100 people is 30k and the cost for 40 people is 60k, Find the cost for 50 people?
Options:
A) 15k
B) 20k
C) 50k
D) 40k
E) 45k
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .
-
Question 10:
If M varies directly as N and inversely as the root of P. Given that M = 3, N = 5 and P = 25. Find the value of P when M = 2 and N = 6.
Options:
A) 36
B) 63
C) 47
D) 81
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .