Mathematics looks at measurement, relationships, and properties of numbers and groups using numbers and symbols. Important topics in math include arithmetic, algebra, geometry, and calculus.
-
Question 1831: Which of the following is a factor of rs + tr - pt - ps?
Options:
A) (p - s)
B) (s - p)
C) (r - p)
D) (1 + p)
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .
-
Question 1832: Convert 241 in base 5 to base 8,
Options:
A) 718
B) 1078
C) 1768
D) 2418
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .
-
Question 1833: If log2 y = 3 - log2x find y when x = 4
Options:
A) 8
B)
C) 4
D) 3
E) 1
Show Answer
The correct answer is E .
-
Question 1834: Simplify (√98 -√50)/√32
Options:
A) 3
B) 1
C) 1/2
D) 1/4
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .
-
Question 1835: A chord drawn 5 cm away from the center of a circle of radius 13 cm. Calculate the length of the chord
Options:
A) 7cm
B) 9cm
C) 12cm
D) 24cm
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .
-
Question 1836: A chord of circle of radius 7cm is 5cm from the centre of the maximum possible area of the square?
Options:
A) 4√6 cm
B) 3√6 cm
C) 6√6 cm
D) 2√6 cm
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .
-
Question 1837: Simplify 27 64 4
Options:
A) 48
B) 12
C)
D)
E)
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .
-
Question 1838: Simplify [1 ÷ (x + 1)] - [2 ÷ (x - 1)] + [3 ÷ (x2 - 1)]
Options:
A) - 3x ÷ (x2 - 1)
B) - x ÷ (x2 -1)
C) x ÷ (x2 - 1)
D) (x + 1) ÷ (x2 - 1)
E) (x + 4) ÷ (x2 - 1)
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .
-
Question 1839:
If w varies inversely as and w =8 when
u = 2 and v= 6, find a relationship between u, v, w.
Options:
A) uvw = 16(u + v)
B) 16uv = 3w(u + v)
C) uvw = 12(u + v)
D) 12uvw = u + v
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .
-
Question 1840: Four members of a school first eleven cricket team are also members of the first fourteen rugby team. How many boys play for at least one of the two teams?
Options:
A) 25
B) 21
C) 16
D) 3
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .