Mathematics looks at measurement, relationships, and properties of numbers and groups using numbers and symbols. Important topics in math include arithmetic, algebra, geometry, and calculus.
-
Question 1031:
The angle of elevation of the top of a tree from a point on the ground 60m away from the foot of the tree is 78°. Find the height of the tree correct to the nearest whole number.
Options:
A) 148m
B) 382m
C) 282m
D) 248m
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .
-
Question 1032: A binary operation Δ is defined by aΔb = a + b + 1 for any numbers a and b. Find the inverse of the real number 7 under the operation Δ, if the identity element is -1
Options:
A) -7
B) -9
C) 5
D) 9
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .
-
Question 1033: If y = (1 - 2x)2, find the value of dy/dx at x = -1
Options:
A) 57
B) 27
C) -6
D) -54
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .
-
Question 1034:

In the parallelogram PQRS given, find angle < SQR
Options:
A) 50
B) 80
C) 80cm2
D) 100
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .
-
Question 1035: A book seller sells Mathematics and English books. If 30 customers buy Mathematics books, 20 customers buy English books and 10 customers buy the two books, How many customers has he altogether.
Options:
A) 30
B) 40
C) 50
D) 60
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .
-
Question 1036:
Integrate (2x+1)
Options:
A) + C
B) + C
C) + C
D) + C
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .
-
Question 1037:
Simplify 2log - log + log 9
Options:
A) 1 - 4 log3
B) -1 + 2 log 3
C) -1 + 5 log2
D) 1 - 2log 2
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .
-
Question 1038: if P = {x : x is odd, } and Q is {y:y is prime, , find P Q.
Options:
A) {3,5,7,11,17,19}
B) {3,5,11,13,17,19}
C) {3,5,7,11,13,17,19}
D) {2,3,5,7,11,13,17,19}
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .
-
Question 1039: The probability of an event P is while that of another event Q is . If the probability of both P and Q is . What is the probability of either P or Q.
Options:
A)
B)
C)
D)
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .
-
Question 1040: A girl walks 45 meters in the direction 050o from a point Q to a point X. She then walks 24 meters in the direction 140o from X to a point Y. How far is she then from Q?
Options:
A) 69m
B) 57m
C) 51m
D) 21m
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .