Mathematics looks at measurement, relationships, and properties of numbers and groups using numbers and symbols. Important topics in math include arithmetic, algebra, geometry, and calculus.
-
Question 1041: Two ladders of length 5m and 7m lean against a pole and make angles 45° and 60° with the ground respectively. What is their distance apart on the pole correct to two decimal places?
Options:
A) 9.60m
B) 6.06m
C) 2.54m
D) 2.53m
E) 2.00m
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .
-
Question 1042: A housewife bought 3 kilograms of garri at ₦13.00 per kg. She deposited ₦160. 00 for half a cow and bought 24 oranges at 10k each. She came back home with ₦20.60. She therefore left home with
Options:
A) ₦220.00
B) ₦222.00
C) ₦201.40
D) ₦202.00
E) ₦180.80
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .
-
Question 1043: Simplify
Options:
A) ± 16a2
B) ± 16a
C) ± 14a2
D) ± 12a2
E) ± 12a
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .
-
Question 1044: Evaluate (sinx - 5x2)dx
Options:
A) -cosx - 10x + k
B) cosx - + k
C) -cosx - + k
D) cosx - 10x + k
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .
-
Question 1045: In a school, there are 35 students in class 2A and 40 in class 2B. The mean score for class 2 in an English Literature examination is 60.0 and that for 2B in the same paper is 52.5. Find, to one place of decimal, the mean for the combined classes
Options:
A) 2.5
B) 56.0
C) 56.2
D) 56.3
E) 6.5
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .
-
Question 1046: After getting a rise of 15%, a man's new monthly salary is ₦345. How much per month did he earn before the increase?
Options:
A) ₦330
B) n396.75
C) ₦300
D) ₦293.25
E) ₦360
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .
-
Question 1047:
PQRS is a rhombus. If PR2 + QS2 = KPQ2, determine k
Options:
A) 1
B) 2
C) 3
D) 4
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .
-
Question 1048:

Find the area of the trapezium above.
Options:
A) 91 cm2
B) 78 cm2
C) 60 cm2
D) 19 cm2
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .
-
Question 1049:

In the figure, MNQP is a cyclic quadrilateral. MN and Pq are produced to meet at X and NQ and MP are produced to meet at Y. If MNQ = 86 and NQP = 122 find (x, y)
Options:
A) 28, 36
B) 36, 28
C) 43, 61
D) 61, 43
E) 36, 43
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .
-
Question 1050: If log520 = x, find x
Options:
A) 1.761
B) 1.354
C) 1.861
D) 2.549
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .