Mathematics Exam Past Questions and Answers | JAMB, WAEC and NECO
Mathematics looks at measurement, relationships, and properties of numbers and groups using numbers and symbols. Important topics in math include arithmetic, algebra, geometry, and calculus.
-
Question 1021: Given that x2 + y2 + k = 60 and x = when y = , find the value of k.
Options:
A) 56
B) 34
C) 32
D) -34
E) -56
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .
-
Question 1022: The 4th term of an A.P. is 13 while the 10th term is 31. Find the 24th term.
Options:
A) 89
B) 75
C) 73
D) 69
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .
-
Question 1023: If y = (2x + 1)3 find dy/dx
Options:
A) 3(2x+1)2
B) 6(2x+1)
C) 3(2x+1)
D) 6(2x+1)2
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .
-
Question 1024: Solve the equation: y - 11y + 24 = 0
Options:
A) 8, 3
B) 64, 9
C) 6, 4
D) 9, -8
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .
-
Question 1025: The bearing of Y from X is 0850. What is the bearing of X from Y?
Options:
A) 005°
B) 095°
C) 185°
D) 265°
E) 275°
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .
-
Question 1026: Find the area of the curved surface of a cone whose base radius is 3cm and whose height is 4cm (π = 3.14)
Options:
A) 17.1cm2
B) 27.2cm2
C) 47.1cm2
D) 37.3cm2
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .
-
Question 1027: An open rectangular box externally measures 4m x 3m x 4m. Find the total cost of painting the box externally if it costs ₦2.00 to paint one square meter
Options:
A) ₦96.00
B) ₦112.00
C) ₦136.00
D) ₦160.00
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .
-
Question 1028: What is the derivative of t2 sin (3t - 5) with respect to t?
Options:
A) 6t cos (3t - 5)
B) 2t sin (3t - 5) - 3t2 cos (3t - 5)
C) 2t sin (3t - 5) + 3t2 cos (3t - 5)
D) 2t sin (3t - 5) + t2 cos 3t
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .
-
Question 1029: Three teachers shared a packet of chalk. The first teacher got 2/5 of the chalk and the second teacher received 2/15 of the remainder. What fraction the the third teacher receive?
Options:
A) 8/15
B) 11/25
C) 12/25
D) 13/25
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .
-
Question 1030:
Integrate (2x+1)
Options:
A) + C
B) + C
C) + C
D) + C
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .