Mathematics looks at measurement, relationships, and properties of numbers and groups using numbers and symbols. Important topics in math include arithmetic, algebra, geometry, and calculus.
-
Question 1011:
A chord of a circle radius subtends an angle of 60 on the circumference of he circle. Find the length of the chord
Options:
A)
B)
C) 3
D) cm
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .
-
Question 1012:
Find the determinant of the matrix A =
Options:
A) 4
B) 2
C) 5
D) 3
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .
-
Question 1013: In 1984, Ike was 24 yrs old and his father was 45 yrs old. In what year was Ike exactly half his father's age?
Options:
A) 1981
B) 1979
C) 1982
D) 1978
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .
-
Question 1014:
X and Y are two sets such that nX = 15, nY = 12 and n{X ∩ Y} = 7. Find n{X ∪ Y}.
Options:
A) 21
B) 225
C) 15
D) 20
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .
-
Question 1015:

The pie chart shows the monthly expenditure pf a public servant. The monthly expenditure on housing is twice that of school fees. How much does the worker spend on housing if his monthly income is ₦7200?
Options:
A) ₦1000
B) ₦2000
C) ₦3000
D) ₦4000
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .
-
Question 1016: x is a point due east of point Y on a coast Z is another point on the coast but 63m due south of y. If the distance ZX is 12Km. Calculate the bearing of Z from X
Options:
A) 240o
B) 210o
C) 150o
D) 60o
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .
-
Question 1017: The weights of 30 new-born babies are given as follows: 6, 9, 5, 7, 6, 7, 5, 8, 9, 5, 7, 5, 8, 7, 8, 7, 5, 6, 5, 7, 6, 9, 9, 7, 8, 8, 7, 8, 9, 8. The mode is
Options:
A) 6
B) 5
C) 8
D) 7
E) 10
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .
-
Question 1018: What is the n-th term of the sequence 2, 6, 12, 20...?
Options:
A) 4n - 2
B) 2(3n - 1)
C) n2 + n
D) n2 + 3n + 2
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .
-
Question 1019: One of the interior angles of a regular polygon is 120°. Find the number of sides of the polygon
Options:
A) 3
B) 4
C) 6
D) 9
E) 12
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .
-
Question 1020: Find the remainder when 3x3 + 5x2 - 11x + 4 is divided by x + 3
Options:
A) -4
B) 4
C) 1
D) -1
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .