Government is the study of political institutions, processes, and theories. It examines agencies, political bodies, and the workings of the state.
-
Question 641: The main legislative body in Nigeria between 1966 and 1975 was the
Options:
A) Supreme Military Council
B) Armed Forces Ruling Council
C) Provisional Ruling Council
D) National Security Council
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .
-
Question 642: Rates are generally collected in Nigeria by
Options:
A) the State Ministry of Finance
B) the Department of Inland Revenue
C) The Emirate or Traditional Council
D) the Local Government Council
E) Presidential Liaison officers
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .
-
Question 643: OPEC has strong influence with the
Options:
A) EU
B) ADB
C) AU
D) IMF
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .
-
Question 644: Political authority is vested in the_________
Options:
A) state
B) judiciary
C) government
D) armed forces
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .
-
Question 645: One major aim of a pressure group is to
Options:
A) capture political power
B) influence the polices of the government
C) install a government of its choice
D) implement policies that will benefit its members
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .
-
Question 646:
Which of the following African leaders played a significant role in the formation of NEPAD?
Options:
A) Julius Nyerere
B) Nelson Mandela
C) Muammar Gaddafi
D) Robert Mugabe
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .
-
Question 647: The private ownership of the means of production is a feature of
Options:
A) capitalism
B) socialism
C) communalism
D) communism
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .
-
Question 648: Nigerian elites agitated against colonial rule
Options:
A) by guerrilla warfare
B) by civil war
C) through television
D) through newspapers
E) by bribing colonial governors
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .
-
Question 649: Which of the following is a process of military disengagement from Nigeria politics?
Options:
A) Increase in military budget
B) conduct of free and fair elections
C) Appointment of Army officers into political post
D) strengthening the Army
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .
-
Question 650: Bicameral legislatures are popular in____________
Options:
A) Unitary system
B) Federal system
C) Confederal
D) Rigid system
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .