Government is the study of political institutions, processes, and theories. It examines agencies, political bodies, and the workings of the state.
-
Question 651: Governments whose central concern is the equitable distribution of wealth are said to be
Options:
A) feudalist
B) capitalist
C) socialist
D) fascist
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .
-
Question 652: Which of the following was the last to win Independence from colonial rule?
Options:
A) Cote d'lovire
B) Algeria
C) Tanzania
D) Angola
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .
-
Question 653: The Igbo political system was based on
Options:
A) Age Grades
B) Umunna
C) Family ties
D) Umuada
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .
-
Question 654: In which of the following is the ceremonial and executive powers fused?
Options:
A) Presidential system of government
B) Federal system of government
C) Parliamentary system of government
D) Unitary system of government
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .
-
Question 655: A constitution formulated and imposed on a country without popular participation is said to be created by
Options:
A) fiat
B) directives
C) command
D) decree
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .
-
Question 656: Political authority is vested in the_________
Options:
A) state
B) judiciary
C) government
D) armed forces
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .
-
Question 657:
The Armed Forces Ruling Council (AFRC) is attributable to the ____ regime
Options:
A) Ibrahim Babangida's
B) Murtala/Obasanjo's
C) Yakubu Gowon's
D) Abdulsalam Abubakar's
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .
-
Question 658: The most active organ of the Economic Community of West African States is the
Options:
A) Tribunal of the Community
B) Technical and Specialized Commission
C) Authority of Heads of State and Government
D) Council of Ministers
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .
-
Question 659: The principle of checks and balances reinforces separation of powers in order to
Options:
A) protect the powers of the executive
B) make the legislature more powerful
C) prevent an unconstituional change of government
D) prevent the emergence of dictatorship
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .
-
Question 660: The primary function of the Armed Forces of Nigeria s to
Options:
A) promote and protect the security of the nation
B) protect the head of state and commander in chief of the armed forces of the nation
C) protect the citizens against corrupt and oppressive politicians
D) project the country's image by participating in peace keeping operations
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .