Government is the study of political institutions, processes, and theories. It examines agencies, political bodies, and the workings of the state.
-
Question 631: The rights of a citizen can be withdrawn by the state if the person
Options:
A) opposes the government violently
B) is convicted of a serious crime
C) leaves the country permanently
D) is pronounced dead
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .
-
Question 632: Which of the following approves the annual budget of the UN?
Options:
A) The General Assembly
B) The Secretariat
C) The Security Council
D) Trusteeship Council
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .
-
Question 633: The act of removing an elected official by the electorate is referred to as
Options:
A) impeachment
B) consensus
C) plebiscite
D) recall
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .
-
Question 634: Which of the following is NOT necessarily a characteristic feature of a state?
Options:
A) A territory
B) An army
C) A government
D) A system of laws
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .
-
Question 635:
Which one of these served as secretary general of the League of nations?
Options:
A) Joseph Avenol
B) Trygve Lie
C) Javier Perez de Cuellar
D) Kurt Waldheim
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .
-
Question 636: All of the following are examples of public corporation in Nigeria EXCEPT?
Options:
A) Joint Admissions and Matriculation Board
B) Nigerian Steel Development Authority
C) Zenith Bank Plc
D) Nigeria Railway Corporation
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .
-
Question 637: The process by which political beliefs and values are transmitted from one generation to another is best known as political
Options:
A) socialization
B) culture
C) training
D) decentralization
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .
-
Question 638: The Sharia legal system was first introduced in the Fourth Republic in
Options:
A) Kano State
B) Katsina State
C) Zamfara State
D) Sokoto State
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .
-
Question 639: Which of the following performs oversight functions?
Options:
A) Judiciary
B) Civil service
C) Executive
D) Bureaucracy
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .
-
Question 640: Which of the following electoral bodies in Nigeria conducted elections from 1979 to 1983?
Options:
A) National Electoral Commission
B) Independent Electoral Commission
C) Federal Electoral Commission
D) National Electoral Commission of Nigeria
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .