Government is the study of political institutions, processes, and theories. It examines agencies, political bodies, and the workings of the state.
-
Question 1: Nigeria's Non-Alignment Policy is constrained by her
Options:
A) strong ties with Western powers
B) membership of the ECOWAS
C) Afrocentric posture
D) membership of the UNO
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .
-
Question 2: One of the programmes binding members of the Commonwealth is the
Options:
A) Food and aid programme
B) Cultural programme
C) Agenda for peace
D) Scholarship scheme
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .
-
Question 3: How many countries constitute the Economic Community of West African States?
Options:
A) 16
B) 15
C) 13
D) 11
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .
-
Question 4: The exclusive list is reserved for legislation by the
Options:
A) regional government
B) state government
C) local government
D) federal government
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .
-
Question 5:
Nigeria joined the Organisation of Petroleum Exporting Countries (OPEC) in__________
Options:
A) 1970
B) 1971
C) 1972
D) 1973
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .
-
Question 6: Non - alignment is no longer relevant in Nigerian foreign policy because
Options:
A) she is seen as the leader of Africa
B) her focus is now on Africa
C) of the formation of the ECOWAS
D) the cold war has ended
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .
-
Question 7: The foreign policy of Nigeria is centred on Africa because of her
Options:
A) membership of OAU
B) membership of ECOWAS
C) concern for and attention to African, problems
D) commitment to end colonization in Africa
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .
-
Question 8: The Nigeria Independence Constitution was modified by the
Options:
A) 1989 constitution
B) 1979 constitution
C) 1963 constitution
D) 1999 constitution
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .
-
Question 9: Legislative supremacy exists in
Options:
A) Britain
B) France
C) Soviet Union
D) Nigeria
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .
-
Question 10: The principle of separation of powers is intimately related to
Options:
A) democratic rule
B) the bureaucratic process
C) the rule of law
D) checks and balances
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .