Government is the study of political institutions, processes, and theories. It examines agencies, political bodies, and the workings of the state.
-
Question 621: In a federal system of government
Options:
A) the central government shares powers equally with the state governments
B) all the state s of the federation are equal in size and population
C) state courts control federal courts
D) the central government has exclusive power over defence and foreign affairs
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .
-
Question 622: The highest decision-making body in Nigeria under the Buhari's military regime was the
Options:
A) Armed Forces Ruling Council
B) Supreme Military Council
C) National Council of States
D) Federal Executive Council
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .
-
Question 623: Under the United States Constitution
Options:
A) Congress is supreme
B) the Supreme Court is dominant
C) the presidency is clearly superior in practice to the other two branches of government
D) Black Americans enjoy preferential treatment to compensate for past injustices
E) no branch of government can function without co-operating with the others
Show Answer
The correct answer is E .
-
Question 624: The two leaders that played the most prominent roles in the formation of the ECOWAS were
Options:
A) Achempong and Jawara
B) Gowon and Eyadema
C) Kerekou and Tubman
D) Kounche and Senghor
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .
-
Question 625:
Under the 1999 constitution, the Chief Law Officer and the Supreme Court Judge respectively are the_______
Options:
A) Chief Justice, Chief Judge
B) Minister of Justice, Chief Judge
C) Attorney-General, Chief Justice
D) Chief Registrar of the Supreme Court, Chief Justice
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .
-
Question 626: A human community that is usually cohesive and homogeneous is a
Options:
A) clan
B) state
C) nation
D) kingship
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .
-
Question 627: When a state is subject to no other authority it is said to be
Options:
A) powerful
B) legitimate
C) authoritative
D) sovereign
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .
-
Question 628:
The political rights of a citızen include the
Options:
A) freedom of speech
B) right to employment
C) right to vote
D) right to lıfe
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .
-
Question 629:
A characteristic feature of communism is __________
Options:
A) Free enterprise
B) liberal democracy
C) dictatorship
D) multi-party system
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .
-
Question 630: The principle of the rule of law stipulates that
Options:
A) only juges interpret the law
B) law makers are above the law
C) everyone is equal before the law
D) lawyers make laws
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .