Economics is the study of how societies allocate limited resources to meet the unlimited needs and wants of individuals. It focuses on the production of goods and services, economic growth, and various complex issues that are important to society.
-
Question 2291: The major objective of economic growth is to?
Options:
A) redistribute income and other benefits of growth
B) equalize opportunities for education and employment
C) increase the aggregate expenditure on goods and services
D) increase real per capital income
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .
-
Question 2292:
Palm oil industry is located in Old Bendel State because the state______
Options:
A) Land is suitable for oil
B) Is a palm tree growing area
C) Soil is unsuitable for other crops
D) Imports raw materials for palm oil industry
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .
-
Question 2293:
One of the fundamental economic problem of every society is
Options:
A) allocation of scarce resource
B) availability of market
C) consumption pattern of inhabitant
D) presence of middle man
E) inadequate labour force
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .
-
Question 2294: The system of agriculture practice which involves hunting, gathering and growing of food crops for family consumption only is described as?
Options:
A) peasant agriculture
B) plantation agriculture
C) co-operative farming
D) subsistence farming
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .
-
Question 2295: The central point of the Malthusian theory is that
Options:
A) everybody should become a farmer
B) government should provide enough accommodation and food
C) increasing population will get enough food
D) population increase in geometric progression while food arithmetic progression
E) wages has nothing to do with cost of living
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .
-
Question 2296: Which is the dominant form of tax in Nigeria
Options:
A) Direct tax
B) Indirect tax
C) Inheritance tax
D) Personal income tax
E) Value added tax
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .
-
Question 2297: One of the reason for an exceptional demand curve is the?
Options:
A) expectation of a future change in price
B) availability of credit facilities
C) change in the price of the commodity
D) availability of substitutes
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .
-
Question 2298: A major characteristic of a mixed economy is that
Options:
A) economic decisions are made by both the rich and the poor
B) both primary and secondary production are undertaken
C) the federal and the state governments undertaken joint projects
D) economic activities are undertaken by both the public and private sectors
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .
-
Question 2299: One way of correcting the balance of payments problem of a country is to?
Options:
A) introduce import-promotion measures
B) buy investments abroad
C) devalue the currency
D) de-emphasize import-substitution industries
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .
-
Question 2300: The sector that employs the largest proportion of the active labour force in Nigeria is the?
Options:
A) oil sector
B) federal civil services
C) financial sector
D) agricultural sector
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .