Economics is the study of how societies allocate limited resources to meet the unlimited needs and wants of individuals. It focuses on the production of goods and services, economic growth, and various complex issues that are important to society.
-
Question 2301: Consumers allocate their resources based on the ______?
Options:
A) Law of diminishing marginal utility
B) Value in use and value in exchange principle
C) Law of returns to scale
D) Diamond and water paradox
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .
-
Question 2302: A state budget is an outline of planned
Options:
A) expenditures and revenues expected within a financial year
B) expenditures of ministries and parastatals within a given period
C) recurrent and capital expenditures within a year
D) sources of revenues derivationn for a financial year
E) use of different kinds of taxation in a given year
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .
-
Question 2303: The major reason for the survival of small shops despite competition from large business enterprises is because of?
Options:
A) the small capital outlay involved
B) regularity and constant supply of commodities by them
C) their local srvices and longer hours of operation
D) their level of managerial competence
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .
-
Question 2304: One of the functions of Development Banks is to
Options:
A) mint money for the development of the economy
B) provide short-term loans to commercial banks
C) provide medium and long-term finance for the development of the banking system
D) provide medium and long-term finance for the development of the economy
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .
-
Question 2305: The high rate of inflation in Nigeria can be attributed to
Options:
A) increasing cost of production
B) the appreciation of the naira
C) decreasing cost of production
D) high capacity utilization
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .
-
Question 2306: If prices fall in a perfectly competitive industry, the firms in that industry in the short run will?
Options:
A) not decrease in number
B) keep output at the same level but make losses
C) reduce production
D) intensity the advertisement of their products
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .
-
Question 2307: Which is the most liquid of the following financial assets held by an individual?
Options:
A) Outstanding balance on the current account of a commercial bank
B) A credit balance on a savings account
C) A crossed postal order
D) An insurance policy
E) All of the above
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .
-
Question 2308:
By utility we mean____________
Options:
A) beneficial
B) power of satisfying a want
C) advantageous
D) consumable
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .
-
Question 2309: Lord Keynes identified three motives for holding money, that is, keeping one’s resources in liquid form instead of in some form of investment. the motive which relates to making provision for the ‘rainy day’ is known as?
Options:
A) speculative motive
B) precautionary motive
C) transactions motive
D) investment motives
E) rainy day motive
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .
-
Question 2310: An economy in which both the public and the private sectors contribute substantially to the growth of output is?
Options:
A) a socialist economy
B) a capitalist economy
C) a mixed economy
D) an industrial economy
E) a peasant economy
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .