Economics is the study of how societies allocate limited resources to meet the unlimited needs and wants of individuals. It focuses on the production of goods and services, economic growth, and various complex issues that are important to society.
-
Question 2281: The theoretical relationship between money supply and prices is weakened by changes in the
Options:
A) money supply
B) general price level
C) velocity of money
D) interest rate
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .
-
Question 2282:
An economic system in which individual control the productive resources is known as
Options:
A) capitalism
B) communism
C) freedomism
D) socialism
E) welfarism
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .
-
Question 2283: A commodity is described as inferior when the
Options:
A) income effect is negative
B) income effect is positive
C) substitution effect is negative
D) substitution effect is positive
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .
-
Question 2284:

To move from point M to K, the consumer has to increase the
Options:
A) consumption of X and reduce the consumption of Y
B) expenditure on Y
C) expenditure on X
D) consumption of Y and reduce the consumption of X
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .
-
Question 2285: If a commodity has many substitutes, it is most likely that?
Options:
A) the demand curve is fairly inelastic
B) the demand curve is fairly elastic
C) the demand curve is paraell to the quantity axis
D) the demand curve is positively sloped
E) the price of the commodity is too high
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .
-
Question 2286: By buying treasury bills, the Central Bank of Nigeria intends to
Options:
A) increase money supply in the economy
B) reduce the cash reserve ratio for banks
C) reduce money supply in the economy
D) increase the capital base of commercial banks
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .
-
Question 2287: The money market is a financial market that specializes in the provision of?
Options:
A) short-term loans
B) medium-term loans
C) long-term loans
D) venture capital for development projects
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .
-
Question 2288:
Efficiency in production means?
Options:
A) reducing the size of the work force
B) producing a given output with the lowest cost of combination of factors of production
C) adoption of capital intensive technology
D) increasing the quantity of the fixed factors of production
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .
-
Question 2289: The ability of commercial banks to create money depends on the
Options:
A) reserve ratio
B) liquidity ratio
C) interest rate
D) capital base
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .
-
Question 2290: A perfectly competitive firm is advised to close down when the
Options:
A) price is below the marginal cost
B) price is equal to the marginal revenue
C) marginal revenue is equal to the marginal cost
D) price is below the average variable cost
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .