Economics is the study of how societies allocate limited resources to meet the unlimited needs and wants of individuals. It focuses on the production of goods and services, economic growth, and various complex issues that are important to society.
-
Question 2231:
One of the fundamental economic problem of every society is
Options:
A) allocation of scarce resource
B) availability of market
C) consumption pattern of inhabitant
D) presence of middle man
E) inadequate labour force
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .
-
Question 2232: The demand and supply functions of commodity x are given as follows: Qd = 20- 2p, Qs = 6p - 12 where p = price, Qd = quantity demanded and Qs = quantity supplied. Determine the equilibrium price
Options:
A) N4
B) N8
C) N2
D) N10
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .
-
Question 2233:
Which of these is NOT associated with the problem of internal trade?
Options:
A) bargaining
B) lack of specialization
C) market trade unions
D) natural barriers
E) large number of middlemen
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .
-
Question 2234: Economic can be defined as?
Options:
A) reduction in spending in the face of competing alternative
B) allocation of resources to alternative uses
C) economic behaviour of small units like the household and the firm
D) the study of economic aggregates like inflation and national income
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .
-
Question 2235: A partnership sourcing for funds to expand its business would approach _______
Options:
A) a central bank
B) a money market
C) an insurance
D) a stock exchange
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .
-
Question 2236: For two substitution goods, the cross elastic of demand is?
Options:
A) greater than one but less than two
B) zero
C) negative
D) positive
E) infinity
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .
-
Question 2237:
An electrical engineer who is teaching physics in a secondary school is said to be
Options:
A) under-employed
B) unemployed
C) fully employed
D) technologically unemployed
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .
-
Question 2238: Which of the following is NOT a sources of national income statistics?
Options:
A) Foreign trade figure
B) pay-rolls of various establishment
C) income tax return
D) Economic surveys
E) level of infrastructural development
Show Answer
The correct answer is E .
-
Question 2239: A firm that charges the maximum price without attracting competition from new entrants is
Options:
A) Oil firms
B) Monopolistic competitive firm
C) Monopolistic firm
D) Perfectly competitive firm
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .
-
Question 2240: One of the features of a free market economy is that?
Options:
A) resources are directed by the price mechanism
B) workers do not earn equal wages
C) the profit motive is serverly constrained
D) descisions on the economy are taken by bureaucratic structures
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .