Biology is the study of life and living things. It can be divided into different areas that look at the structure, function, anatomy, and behavior of organisms.
-
Question 681: A food substance was treated with a few drops of Sudan III solution and a red coloration was obtained. The food contained
Options:
A) protein
B) starch
C) fat
D) mineral salt
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .
-
Question 682:
The movement of part of a plant in response to external stimulus of no particular direction is?
Options:
A) taxism
B) tropism
C) haptotropic movement
D) nastic movement
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .
-
Question 683: Which of the following lists of diseases, their causes and transmission is CORRECT?
Options:
A) Cholera, virus, severe diarrhoea, infected water
B) Malaria, protozoan, high fever, contact with infected person
C) Syphilis, virus, veneral disease, sexual intercourse
D) small pox, virus, skin with blister, close contact with infected person
E) Sleeping sickness, bacteria, tiredness, headache and dozing, tsetsefly bite
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .
-
Question 684: The difference in structure, morphological and behavior of plant and animal is called
Options:
A) adaptation
B) evolution
C) variation
D) succession
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .
-
Question 685:

Use the diagram to answer the question. The diagram shows that the organisms are
Options:
A) hermaphrodite
B) viviparous
C) oviparous
D) ovoviparous
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .
-
Question 686: A peculiar characteristics of mammals is that they
Options:
A) have teeth
B) are warm-blooded
C) have lungs
D) have sabaceous glands
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .
-
Question 687:

Use the diagram to answer the question.
The type of protective adaption exhibited by the animal is
Options:
A) disruptive colouration
B) flash colouration
C) countershading colouration
D) warning colouration
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .
-
Question 688:
Total salt content in blood is about
Options:
A) 1.85 to 1.9%
B) 11.85 to 11.9%
C) 2.85 to 2.9%
D) 0.85 to 0.9%
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .
-
Question 689: If XN is the dominant allele for normal vision and Xn the recessive allele for colour blindness, a boy with the genotype YXn will be
Options:
A) have normal vision
B) be colour-blind
C) be totally blind
D) be a carrier of colour blindness
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .
-
Question 690: The supporting tissue in xylem is most poorly developed in
Options:
A) mangrove swamp plants
B) grassland plants
C) submerged water plants
D) desert plants
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .