Biology is the study of life and living things. It can be divided into different areas that look at the structure, function, anatomy, and behavior of organisms.
-
Question 691: White blood cells are also known as
Options:
A) erythrocytes
B) leucocytes
C) lymphocytes
D) phagocytes
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .
-
Question 692: When the mixture of a food substance and Benedict's solution was warmed, the solution changed from blue to black-red. This indicates the presence of
Options:
A) reducing sugar
B) fatty acid
C) sucrose
D) amino acid
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .
-
Question 693: The movement response of a cockroach away from a light source is
Options:
A) negative phototropism
B) positive phototaxism
C) negative phototropism
D) postive phototropism
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .
-
Question 694: What is name of the respiratory organ of the crab?
Options:
A) Tubules
B) Trachaea
C) Spiracles
D) Lungs
E) Gills
Show Answer
The correct answer is E .
-
Question 695: Euglena may be classified as a plant because it
Options:
A) has chloroplast
B) has a gullet
C) lives in a pond
D) possesses a flagellum
E) has pellicle
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .
-
Question 696:
Long neck in giraffe is used to illustrate the theory of
Options:
A) Use and Disuse
B) Origin of species
C) Origin of life
D) Natural selection
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .
-
Question 697: An example of a sex linked trait is the
Options:
A) ability to grow long hair in females
B) colour of the skin in humans
C) ability to roll the tongue
D) possession of facial hair in adult humans
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .
-
Question 698: A distinguished feature of mammals is the possession of
Options:
A) skin
B) scale
C) nail
D) hair
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .
-
Question 699: Viruses are considered to be living organisms because they
Options:
A) possess transmittable characters
B) move from one place to another
C) respond to stimulation
D) ingest food materials
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .
-
Question 700:

Use the diagram below to answer the question that follow:
The diagram represents a
Options:
A) Hygrometer
B) Wind vane
C) Anemometer
D) Rain gauge
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .