Biology is the study of life and living things. It can be divided into different areas that look at the structure, function, anatomy, and behavior of organisms.
-
Question 671: The mode of nutrition of sun dew and bladder wort can be described as
Options:
A) saprophytic
B) holozoic
C) chemosynthetic
D) autotrophic
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .
-
Question 672:

The unrestricted pattern is represented by
Options:
A) I
B) II
C) III
D) IV
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .
-
Question 673: In the honey bee colony, the drones are
Options:
A) sterile males with reduced mouth parts
B) sterile males with well-developed mouth parts
C) fertile males with reduced mouth parts
D) fertile males with well-developed mouth parts
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .
-
Question 674: The part of the cell solely responsible for respiration is the
Options:
A) nucleus
B) nucleolus
C) mitochondria
D) golgi apparatus
E) endoplasmic reticulum
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .
-
Question 675:
An example of arboreal animal is?
Options:
A) squirrels
B) duck
C) pig
D) rat
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .
-
Question 676: When two heterozygotes mate, the dominant trait will appear in
Options:
A) the F1 generation only
B) the F2 generation only
C) both the F1 and F2 generations
D) neither the F1 nor F2 generation
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .
-
Question 677: Oestrogen is a hormone that is synthesized in the
Options:
A) ovaries
B) testes
C) anterior pituitary
D) adrenal cortex
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .
-
Question 678: In which of the following biomes is the south western part of Nigeria located?
Options:
A) Temperate forest
B) Tropical rainforest
C) Tropical woodland
D) Desert
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .
-
Question 679:
Which of the following are components of glomerular filtrate?
Options:
A) All the components of blood except mineral salts
B) Water and salt only
C) All the components of blood except plasma protein and cells
D) Blood cells, amino acid, salts and nitrogenous wastes
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .
-
Question 680: A band of connective tissue linking two bones in a joint is known as
Options:
A) tendon
B) cartillage
C) synovial membrane
D) ligament
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .