Biology is the study of life and living things. It can be divided into different areas that look at the structure, function, anatomy, and behavior of organisms.
-
Question 661: Which of the following reagent is used for testing the presence of protein in food?
Options:
A) Benedict solution
B) Fetiling’s Solution
C) Millon’s reagent
D) Sudan III
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .
-
Question 662: Which one of the following option is not true for mucor of Rhizophus? it
Options:
A) Grows on moist dead organic matter
B) Is a plant
C) Has cellulose cell-wall
D) Reproduce asexually by producing a spore
E) Has no chlorophyll
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .
-
Question 663: One of the ways which body cells differ from gamete cells is in the
Options:
A) type of centromeres they contain
B) number of chromosomes pairs they contain
C) type of chromatide they contain
D) number of chromosomes they contain
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .
-
Question 664: A plant-like feature in Euglena is the
Options:
A) pellicle
B) pigment spot
C) large spot
D) gullet
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .
-
Question 665: The host of liver flake are ______?
Options:
A) pig and snail
B) pig and sheep
C) sheep and snail
D) pig
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .
-
Question 666:

The structure labelled Y is the
Options:
A) food vacuole
B) nucleolous
C) macronucleus
D) contractile vacuole
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .
-
Question 667: Which of the following is not part of the mammalian male reproductive organ?
Options:
A) Epididymis
B) Vas deferens
C) testis
D) Vulva
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .
-
Question 668:
The period of inactivity seen in some animals during long period of heat or drought is
Options:
A) Migration
B) Aestivation
C) Hibernation
D) Adaptation
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .
-
Question 669: A potometer is used to determine the rate at which a shoot
Options:
A) respires
B) sucks air bubbles
C) loses weight
D) absorbs water
E) transpires
Show Answer
The correct answer is E .
-
Question 670:
Which of the following statements best describes courtship behaviors in animals?
Options:
A) Courtship behaviors are solely performed by males to establish dominance within a social group
B) Courtship behaviors involve displays and rituals performed by both males and females to attract a mate
C) Courtship behaviors are primarily performed by females to attract males for mating
D) Courtship behaviors are aggressive interactions between males competing for a female mate
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .