Biology is the study of life and living things. It can be divided into different areas that look at the structure, function, anatomy, and behavior of organisms.
-
Question 651: The following are connected with the movement of a reflex action (1) Central nervous (2) Muscles (3) Skin (4) Sensory nerve (5) Motor nerve. Which of the following sequences indicates a correct path?
Options:
A) 1-2-3-4-5
B) 2-1-4-5-3
C) 3-4-1-2-5
D) 4-1-5-2-3
E) 3-4-1-5-2
Show Answer
The correct answer is E .
-
Question 652:

In the diagram, the variation illustration is
Options:
A) discontinuous
B) morphological
C) physiological
D) biochemical
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .
-
Question 653:

The experiment is used to demonstrate that
Options:
A) plants lose water through guttation
B) transpiration occurs through the leaves
C) water is necessary for photosynthesis
D) leaves are important to photosynthesis
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .
-
Question 654:
The process of walking is under the control of the part of the brain called
Options:
A) optic lobe
B) olfactory lobe
C) cerebellum
D) medulla oblongata
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .
-
Question 655:

The structure labelled 5 is the
Options:
A) nucleolus
B) Golgi body
C) mitochondrion
D) vacuole
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .
-
Question 656:

The part labelled I and II constitute the
Options:
A) Crown
B) neck
C) root
D) gum
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .
-
Question 657: Anaerobic respiration differs from aerobic respiration by the production of
Options:
A) less amount of energy and water
B) greater amount of energy and alcohol
C) less amount of energy and alcohol
D) greater amount of energy and water
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .
-
Question 658: An arthropod that is destructive at early stage of its life cycle is
Options:
A) butterfly
B) mosquito
C) bee
D) millepede
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .
-
Question 659:
The hypha of rhizopus is said to be non-septate because it
Options:
A) does not contain chloropyll
B) has no cross wall
C) is vacuoled
D) stores oil globus
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .
-
Question 660:
Use the list of biomes below to answer the question below
1. Desert 2. Rain forest 3. Southern Guinea savannah 4. Northern Guinea savannah
A biome where there are many cacti and the small mammals undergo aestivation for long periods is
Options:
A) 1
B) 2
C) 3
D) 4
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .