Biology is the study of life and living things. It can be divided into different areas that look at the structure, function, anatomy, and behavior of organisms.
-
Question 641: The organisms with the least number of individuals in a pyramid of numbers are the
Options:
A) secondary consumers
B) tertiary consumers
C) primary producers
D) primary consumers
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .
-
Question 642: Free nitrogen is released to the atmosphere by
Options:
A) Nitrogen-fixing bacteria
B) nitrifying bacteria
C) denitrifying bacteria
D) saprophytic bacteria
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .
-
Question 643:
The correct pathway for blood flow from the heart to the tissues of mammals is?
Options:
A) heart-arteriole-artery-tissues
B) heart-artery-arteriole-tissues
C) heart-vein-venule-tissues
D) heart-venule-vein-tissues
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .
-
Question 644:
Which of the following is the most inclusive level of classification in the Linnaean system?
Options:
A) Kingdom
B) Domain
C) Class
D) Phylum
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .
-
Question 645:
An organism which exhibit extracellular digestion is
Options:
A) Spirogyra
B) Paramecium
C) Amoeba
D) Rhizopus
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .
-
Question 646:

The type of germination illustrated is termed
Options:
A) hypogeal
B) epicotyl
C) epigeal
D) hypocotyl
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .
-
Question 647: Which of these is not an enzyme?
Options:
A) Pepsin
B) Gastrin
C) Amylase
D) Chymotrypsin
E) Trypsin
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .
-
Question 648: Hypogeal germination is characterized by the
Options:
A) emergency of the plumule out of the ground
B) provision of nourishment by the endosperm
C) elongation of the hypocotyl
D) elongation of the epicotyl
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .
-
Question 649:

In the diagram, the part labelled IV indicated that the yeast population has
Options:
A) reached its maximum size
B) reached senescence
C) stopped metabolizing food
D) started dying
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .
-
Question 650: When two heterozygotes mate, the dominant trait will appear in
Options:
A) the F1 generation only
B) the F2 generation only
C) both the F1 and F2 generations
D) neither the F1 nor F2 generation
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .