Biology is the study of life and living things. It can be divided into different areas that look at the structure, function, anatomy, and behavior of organisms.
-
Question 631: During the dry season in the tropics, the body metabolism of some animals slows to a minimal level in a process referred to as
Options:
A) hibernation
B) aestivation
C) dormancy
D) senescense
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .
-
Question 632: In a food chain involving a primary producer, a primary consumer as well as a secondary consumer, the sharing of trophic energy is in the form that the
Options:
A) the primary consumer has more energy than the primary poducer
B) secondary consumer takes up all the energy contents of the primary consumer
C) energy is shared equally between the three groups of organism
D) secondary consumer gets only a small portion of the energy contained in the primary producer
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .
-
Question 633: The axial skeleton is found in the
Options:
A) skull, ribs, vertebral column and breast bone
B) skull, humerus,vertebral column and ribs
C) breastbone, clavicle, ribs and vertebral column
D) femur, sternum,ulna and skull
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .
-
Question 634: Which of the following insects has an incomplete metamorphosis during its life circle?
Options:
A) Butterfly
B) Bee
C) Mosquito
D) House-fly
E) Grasshopper
Show Answer
The correct answer is E .
-
Question 635: The only vein that carriers pure oxygenated blood is the
Options:
A) renal vein
B) pulmonary vein
C) hepatic vein
D) sciatic vein
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .
-
Question 636:

Use the diagram above to answer this question.
Based on the shape and structure of the beak and feet, the bird represented is likely to feed mainly on
Options:
A) flesh
B) fruits
C) seeds
D) nectar
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .
-
Question 637:

The structure labelled II is known as
Options:
A) sweat gland
B) lymph vessel
C) blood vessel
D) nerve ending
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .
-
Question 638: Which of the substance listed below is a trace element of plants?
Options:
A) Potassium
B) Sodium
C) Copper
D) Phosphate
E) Nitrate
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .
-
Question 639:

Which part of the twig produces auxins?
Options:
A) 4
B) 3
C) 2
D) 1
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .
-
Question 640: Water retention is highest in soils which are rich in
Options:
A) sand, poor in humus and devoid of clay
B) clay and sand, but poor in humus
C) clay and humus, but poor in sand
D) clay, poor in humus and devoid of sand
E) sand and humus, but poor in clay
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .