Biology is the study of life and living things. It can be divided into different areas that look at the structure, function, anatomy, and behavior of organisms.
-
Question 621: The type of reproduction that is common to both Hydra and yeast
Options:
A) conjugation
B) binary fission
C) grafting
D) budding
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .
-
Question 622: The elephant grass is propagated vegetatively by means of
Options:
A) corms
B) bubils
C) suckers
D) stolons
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .
-
Question 623:

The type of vegetative reproduction illustrated in the diagram above is
Options:
A) grafting
B) adventitious bud
C) sucker
D) aerial layering
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .
-
Question 624: What type of fruit is formed from a single flower having several carpels?
Options:
A) Multipe fruit
B) Simple fruit
C) Aggregrate fruit
D) Dehiscent fruit
E) Indehiscent fruit
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .
-
Question 625: The intensity of competition among animals in a given area will increase with
Options:
A) an increase in the frequency of disease outbreaks
B) an increase in population size
C) a decrease in immigration rate
D) an increase in the emigration rate
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .
-
Question 626: In a population study using the transect method, a student is likely to record the highest number of species in
Options:
A) a tropical rain forest
B) a guinea savanna
C) a sahel savanna
D) an estuarine swamp
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .
-
Question 627: Oestrogen is a hormone that is synthesized in the
Options:
A) ovaries
B) testes
C) anterior pituitary
D) adrenal cortex
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .
-
Question 628: Which of the following statements about the rate of transpiration is INCORRECT? It is
Options:
A) Dependent on temperature
B) Affected by changes in light intensity
C) Unaffected by humidity
D) Dependent on air movement
E) Affected by availability of water
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .
-
Question 629: The part of alimentary system of a bird where food is ground into small particles is the
Options:
A) cloaca
B) stomach
C) crop
D) gizzard
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .
-
Question 630:
Which of the blood corpusles are irregular and amoeloid in shape
Options:
A) Leucocytes
B) Erythrocytes
C) Thrombocytes
D) Plasma
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .