Biology is the study of life and living things. It can be divided into different areas that look at the structure, function, anatomy, and behavior of organisms.
-
Question 611: In an ecosystem, animals which feed directly on plants are called
Options:
A) secondary consumers
B) primary consumers
C) producers
D) predators
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .
-
Question 612:

Use the diagram to answer the question that follows:
The part labelled I is the ________
Options:
A) carpel
B) sepal
C) petal
D) stamen
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .
-
Question 613: The specific number of chromosomes in each somatic cell is represented by
Options:
A) 2N
B) 23
C) 2N
D) N
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .
-
Question 614: Which of the following is a common characteristic of crustaceans?
Options:
A) Possession of a pair of antennae
B) Possession of two pairs of antennae
C) Each segmented has a pair of walking legs
D) Four pairs walking on the cephalothorax
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .
-
Question 615: The autonomic nervous system consists of neurons that control the
Options:
A) voluntary muscles
B) heart beat
C) tongue
D) hands
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .
-
Question 616:
Which of the statements below is not characteristic of wind-pollinated flowers?
Options:
A) Stigmas are usually large and feathery
B) Nectary is usually absent
C) The pollen grains have rough spiny surfaces
D) The flowers are not scented.
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .
-
Question 617: The manufacture of carbohydrates by plants takes place only in
Options:
A) the leaves
B) the green stems
C) chlorophyllous parts
D) flowering plants
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .
-
Question 618:

In the diagram, the male sex cells are contained in the part labelled
Options:
A) i
B) ii
C) iii
D) iv
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .
-
Question 619: The growth of a coleoptile towards unilateral light source is due to
Options:
A) rapid rate of photosynthesis
B) unequal distribution of auxin
C) the effect of geotropism
D) the effect of photolysis
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .
-
Question 620: Atmospheric nitrogen is converted to soil nitrogen for plant use by
Options:
A) nitrification and combustion
B) putrefaction and lightning
C) lightning and nitrification
D) combustion and putrefaction
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .