Biology is the study of life and living things. It can be divided into different areas that look at the structure, function, anatomy, and behavior of organisms.
-
Question 601: The basking of Agama lizards in the sun is to
Options:
A) change the colour of their body
B) raise their body temperature to become active
C) fight to defend their territories
D) attract the female for courtship
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .
-
Question 602: The breakdown of fats and oils into simpler absorbable compounds is catalyzed by the group of enzymes called
Options:
A) lipases
B) hydrolases
C) amylases
D) peptidases
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .
-
Question 603: An ecological factor that will have the most limiting effects on the abundance of phytoplankton in a turbid pond is
Options:
A) pH
B) oxygen
C) light
D) temperature
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .
-
Question 604:
Which of the following statement describes an autonomic nervous system
Options:
A) It always stimulates effectors
B) Activities are voluntary
C) It dials with external stimuli and their responses
D) It affects glands, cardia muscles and smooth muscles
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .
-
Question 605: The flow of air and water in or out of the mesophyll layer of a leaf is controlled by the
Options:
A) stomata
B) lenticels
C) air space
D) guard cell
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .
-
Question 606:
In the root vascular system, the stele is directly surrounded by the
Options:
A) pericycle
B) cortex
C) endodermis
D) parenchyma
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .
-
Question 607: One of the accessory organs of the digestive system is the
Options:
A) Kidney
B) Spleen
C) liver
D) lung
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .
-
Question 608: The presence of stilt roots, pneumatophores, sunken stomata and salt glands are adaptive features of plants found in the
Options:
A) tropical rainforest
B) mangrove swamps
C) gressland
D) montane forest
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .
-
Question 609:
The part of the ear which contains nerve cells sensitive to sound vibrations is the
Options:
A) cochlea
B) ampulla
C) tympanum
D) malleus
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .
-
Question 610: Which of the following structure is adapted for feeding in a bird of prey?
Options:
A) Hooked break and sharp claws
B) Smooth beak and strong claws
C) Big beaks and strong feet
D) Pointed beak and strong claws
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .