Biology is the study of life and living things. It can be divided into different areas that look at the structure, function, anatomy, and behavior of organisms.
-
Question 591: In rhizopus carbohydrate is stored in the form of
Options:
A) Glucose
B) Paramylon
C) Glycogen
D) Starch
E) Oil
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .
-
Question 592: If the gall bladder of a mammal is damaged, which of the following will be most seriously affected?
Options:
A) Glycolysis
B) Digestion of starch
C) Digestion of fats and oil
D) Digestion of proteins
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .
-
Question 593: One of the following is the unit of life
Options:
A) cell
B) tissues
C) organ
D) system
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .
-
Question 594: Ecological succession ends with the formation of a stable
Options:
A) niche
B) population
C) pioneer community
D) climax community
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .
-
Question 595:
When a marine fish was taken from the ocean and put in a tank of fresh water, it died after a short period because?
Options:
A) the tank was too small compared to the large-ocean
B) the body cells of the fish swelled and burst as a result of the hypotonic fresh water
C) the body cells of the fish shrank as their sap was hypertonic to the freshwater
D) there was no food in the tank, so the fish starved
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .
-
Question 596: The part of the mammalian skin involved in temperature regulation is the
Options:
A) sweat gland
B) hair papilla
C) hair follicle
D) sebaceous gland
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .
-
Question 597:
The part that will develop into an organ for feeling is labelled
Options:
A) IV
B) III
C) II
D) I
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .
-
Question 598: One of these is used for excretion in earthworm
Options:
A) Contractile vacuole
B) Flame cell
C) Malpighian tubule
D) Nephridium
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .
-
Question 599: The flippers of a whale and the fins of a fish are examples of
Options:
A) divergent evolution
B) coevolution
C) continous variation
D) convergent evolution
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .
-
Question 600: The most important factors which influence an organism's way of life in its habitat are
Options:
A) the physicals and biotic enviroment
B) Food and water availability
C) temperature, water, light and predator-prey relationship
D) competition for food and spaces
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .