Biology is the study of life and living things. It can be divided into different areas that look at the structure, function, anatomy, and behavior of organisms.
-
Question 581: In rabbit the chamber of the heart that receives oxygenated blood from the lungs is the
Options:
A) left ventrictle
B) left auricle
C) right ventricle
D) right auricle
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .
-
Question 582:

The part labelled I and II constitute the
Options:
A) Crown
B) neck
C) root
D) gum
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .
-
Question 583:
Use the list of ecological constituents below to answer the question below
1. Mango 2. Spear grass 3. Goat 4. Sheep 5. Temperature 6. Beans 7. Rock 8. Water
Items 1-4 can be regarded as
Options:
A) a population
B) a community
C) an ecosystem
D) a niche
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .
-
Question 584: The most important adaptation of xerophytes is the ability of the protoplasm to
Options:
A) resist being damaged by loss of water
B) store sugar and minerals in the vacuoles
C) absorbs water and swell
D) shrink from the cell wall
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .
-
Question 585:
Only specially adapted micro-organisms are found in
Options:
A) Salty water
B) Humid air
C) Moist soil
D) Mouth cavities
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .
-
Question 586: The activity of ptyalin is likely to decrease with an increase in the concentration of
Options:
A) oxygen
B) starch
C) protein
D) acid
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .
-
Question 587: Which of the following statements about the dentition of man is INCORRECT ? man has
Options:
A) More molars than incisors
B) No diastema
C) The same number of teeth on upper and lower jaw
D) A total of thirty-two teeth
E) A total of six molars
Show Answer
The correct answer is E .
-
Question 588:
Which of the following relationship involves only one organism?
Options:
A) Saprophytism
B) Commensalism
C) Parasitism
D) Symbiosis
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .
-
Question 589: Unlike auxins, gibberellins
Options:
A) induces the formation of adventitious roots
B) do not affect leaf and fruit abscission
C) cannot stimulate stem elongation
D) are quite effective as herbicides
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .
-
Question 590:
In genetic counseling, a man with hemoglobin formation HbAHbS is most preferred to marry a woman of?
Options:
A) HbA HbA
B) HbC HbH
C) HbM HbF
D) HbS HbS
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .