Biology is the study of life and living things. It can be divided into different areas that look at the structure, function, anatomy, and behavior of organisms.
-
Question 571: The use and disuse of body parts and the inheritance of acquired traits were used to explain
Options:
A) Darwin's theory
B) Lamarek's theory
C) genetic drift
D) gene flow
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .
-
Question 572: Nitrogen- fixing micro-organisms in leguminous plants live symbiotically in the
Options:
A) root nodules
B) tap root
C) branch roots
D) root hairs
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .
-
Question 573: The crossing of individuals of the same species with different genetic characters is
Options:
A) croos breeding
B) polygenic inheritance
C) non-disjunctin
D) inbreeding
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .
-
Question 574: A mammal with red fur and long ears was crossed with another having white fur and short ears. If the offspring had a red fur and short ears, the
Options:
A) character are linked
B) character are not linked
C) parents are related
D) parents are not related
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .
-
Question 575: Serum differs from blood plasma because
Options:
A) contains blood cells and fibrinogen
B) contains soluble food and mineral salt
C) lacks the blood protein and fibrinogen
D) lacks blood cells and albumin
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .
-
Question 576: The pedipalpi in spiders are used for
Options:
A) grasping
B) walking
C) feeling
D) web spinning
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .
-
Question 577: The lowest unit of classification is the
Options:
A) class
B) genus
C) phylum
D) species
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .
-
Question 578: Which of the following is seed bearing?
Options:
A) Mosses
B) Whistling pine
C) Algal filament
D) liverwort
E) Fern fronds
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .
-
Question 579: The jointed structure in insects that bears organs which are sensitive to touch, smell and vibration is the
Options:
A) maxilla
B) labium
C) antenna
D) abdomen
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .
-
Question 580: 5 g of oven dried soil was heated in a furnace for 24 hours. After cooling, it weighed 4.8 g. What is the amount of humus in the soil?
Options:
A) 40.0g per 100 g dry soil
B) 4.4g per 100g dry soil
C) 4.0 g per 100g dry soil
D) 0.4g per 100g dry soil
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .