Biology is the study of life and living things. It can be divided into different areas that look at the structure, function, anatomy, and behavior of organisms.
-
Question 561: The first four children of a couple were all girls. The probability that the fifth will also be a girl is
Options:
A) 1/5
B) 1/4
C) 1/3
D) 1/2
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .
-
Question 562: The water cycle is maintained mainly by
Options:
A) evaporation of water in the environment
B) evaporation and condensation of water in the environment
C) condensation of water in the environment
D) transpiration and respiration in plants
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .
-
Question 563: A characteristic of the phylum coelenterata is that
Options:
A) most of them are marine
B) they possess a gut with a single opening
C) thy possess numerous pores on their body
D) they are bilaterally symmetrical
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .
-
Question 564: The primary consumer in the food chain below is ................Green plants → Grasshopper → Lizard → Snake → Hawk
Options:
A) Grass hopper
B) green plants
C) hawk
D) lizard
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .
-
Question 565: The most abundant group of organisms in the animal kingdom is
Options:
A) mammalia
B) aves
C) annelida
D) insecta
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .
-
Question 566:

The part that is similar to the bone is labelled
Options:
A) IV
B) III
C) II
D) I
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .
-
Question 567: The blood circulatory system of vertebrates consists of
Options:
A) heart, arteries, capillaries and veins
B) heart, aorta, capillaries and veins
C) heart, aorta, arteries and veins
D) heart, vena cava, arteries, and veins
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .
-
Question 568: The physical and climatic factors of a region primarily determine the
Options:
A) kinds of animal inhabiting the area
B) types of plants found in the area
C) nature of the soil in that region
D) community of organisms in the region
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .
-
Question 569:

The structure labelled 5 is the
Options:
A) nucleolus
B) Golgi body
C) mitochondrion
D) vacuole
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .
-
Question 570: The path followed by air as it passes through the lungs in mammals is
Options:
A) bronchi ⇢ trachea ⇢ alveoli ⇢ bronchioles
B) bronchioles ⇢ alveoli ⇢ bronchi ⇢ trachea
C) trachea ⇢ bronchi ⇢ bronchioles ⇢ alveoli
D) trachea ⇢ bronchioles ⇢ bronchi ⇢alveoli
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .