Biology is the study of life and living things. It can be divided into different areas that look at the structure, function, anatomy, and behavior of organisms.
-
Question 551: The vascular tissues in higher plants are responsible for
Options:
A) the movement of food and water
B) suction pressure
C) transpiration pull
D) the transport of gases and water
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .
-
Question 552:

Use the diagram above to answer this question.
The structure labelled l is the
Options:
A) sporangium
B) hypha
C) zygospore
D) conidiospore
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .
-
Question 553: In epigeal germination, the cotyledons are
Options:
A) carried above the ground by the elongation hypocotyl
B) pulled underground by the elongating epicotyl
C) pulled underground by the elongating epicotyl
D) carried above the ground by the elongating epicotyl
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .
-
Question 554: Which of the following cell constituents is NOT common in both plants and animals?
Options:
A) Mitochondria
B) Chloroplast
C) Ribosomes
D) Golgi apparatus
E) Vacuoles
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .
-
Question 555: Double fertilization in higher plants is significant because it ensures the
Options:
A) formation of a fertile embryo
B) formation of a fertile embryo and the endosperm
C) developement of the seed
D) developement of the fruit
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .
-
Question 556:
The function of the part labelled III is to
Options:
A) contract to pull the hair erect
B) conduct nervous impulses
C) carry blood and nitrogenous waste
D) produce oil for the skin
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .
-
Question 557: Which of the following characteristics is common to Amoeba and Paramecium?
Options:
A) Oral groove
B) Trichocyst
C) Contractile vacuole
D) Cilia
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .
-
Question 558: Which of the following is a common characteristic of crustaceans?
Options:
A) Possession of a pair of antennae
B) Possession of two pairs of antennae
C) Each segmented has a pair of walking legs
D) Four pairs walking on the cephalothorax
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .
-
Question 559: The major cause of global warning is the
Options:
A) burning of fossil fuel
B) construction of dams
C) use of electricity
D) exploration of space
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .
-
Question 560: Roots of plants are normally
Options:
A) Positively phototropic
B) Negatively geotropic
C) Negatively hydrotropic
D) Positively hydrotropic
E) Negatively chemotropic
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .