Biology is the study of life and living things. It can be divided into different areas that look at the structure, function, anatomy, and behavior of organisms.
-
Question 541: When a short-sighted person views a distant object without spectacles, the image is formed
Options:
A) on the retina
B) in front of the retina
C) behind the retina
D) on the blind spot
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .
-
Question 542:
Which of the following is TRUE of the process of conjugation in Paramecium?
Options:
A) Micronucleus disintegrates
B) Each ex-conjugant divides only once
C) Macro nucleus undergoes division
D) Each micronucleus divides twice
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .
-
Question 543: In a positive phototropic response of a coleoptile, the region of greatest curvature is brought about by the
Options:
A) movement of auxins away from the region of curvature
B) even distribution of auxins in all parts of the coleoptile
C) inhibition of growth by auxins in the region f smaller curvature
D) concentration of auxins in the region of curvature
E) absence of auxins in the coleoptile
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .
-
Question 544: In which of the following organisms does each cell combine the function of nutrition, reproduction and growth?
Options:
A) Rhizophus
B) Dryopteris
C) Brachymenium
D) Spirogyra
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .
-
Question 545: When an operculate fish breathes it takes in water through the
Options:
A) mouth and passes it out through the same way
B) mouth and passes it out through the operculum
C) operculum and passes it out through the mouth
D) operculum and passes it out through the nostrils
E) nostrils and passes it out through the operculum
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .
-
Question 546: The element nitrogen is utilized in
Options:
A) Formation of ATP
B) Formation of glucose
C) Formation of amino acid
D) Photosynthesis
E) None of the above
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .
-
Question 547: Organisms living in an estuarine habitat are adapted to
Options:
A) withstand wide fluctuations in temperature
B) survive only in water with low salinity
C) withstand wide fluctuations in salinity
D) feed only on phytoplankton and dead organic matter
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .
-
Question 548: Which of the following is an example of active transport?
Options:
A) Oxygen exchanging between red blood cells and liver cells
B) Carbon dioxide exchanging between muscle cells and red blood cells
C) Water moving out of the small intestine
D) Sodium being reabsorbed in the kidney
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .
-
Question 549: One disease NOT caused directly by bacteria is
Options:
A) malaria
B) tuberculosis
C) pneumonia
D) tetanus
E) cholera
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .
-
Question 550:
An example of arboreal animal is?
Options:
A) squirrels
B) duck
C) pig
D) rat
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .