Biology is the study of life and living things. It can be divided into different areas that look at the structure, function, anatomy, and behavior of organisms.
-
Question 531: The legs and beak of an egret resemble those of the heron because they
Options:
A) both feed on fishes
B) are both birds
C) occupy similar niche
D) occupy the same trophic level
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .
-
Question 532: In an agricultural ecosystem, the biotic component consists of
Options:
A) crop, pest and beneficial insects
B) crops, temperature and humidity
C) pests, beneficial insects and water
D) crops, water and soil
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .
-
Question 533:
Which of the following instruments is NOT used in measuring abiotic factors in any habitat?
Options:
A) microscope
B) thermometer
C) hygrometer
D) windvane
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .
-
Question 534: Which of these is a trace element?
Options:
A) Iron
B) Copper
C) Calcium
D) Sulphur
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .
-
Question 535: A potometer is used to determine the rate at which a shoot
Options:
A) respires
B) sucks air bubbles
C) loses weight
D) absorbs water
E) transpires
Show Answer
The correct answer is E .
-
Question 536: The ratio of carriers to sicklers in the F1 generation derived from a parental cross of two carriers of haemoglobin S gene is
Options:
A) 3 : 1
B) 1 : 3
C) 2 : 1
D) 1 : 2
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .
-
Question 537: Which of these is NOT an adaptive features for arboreal life?
Options:
A) Possession of long tail
B) Possession of claws
C) Possession of teeths
D) counter shading in coat colour
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .
-
Question 538: For effective functioning of a bird's quill feather, hooks fit on the ridge of the
Options:
A) Vane
B) rachis
C) barbules
D) barbs
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .
-
Question 539: Carbon (IV) oxide content of the atmosphere is least affected by
Options:
A) cutting down and clearing of forests
B) forest fires
C) burning of fossil fuels
D) plant and animal respiration
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .
-
Question 540:

The range at which soil essential elements concentration is recorded for optimal plant growth is marked
Options:
A) IV
B) III
C) II
D) I
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .