Biology is the study of life and living things. It can be divided into different areas that look at the structure, function, anatomy, and behavior of organisms.
-
Question 521: Excretory products responsible for the red, purple and blue colours of flowers are called
Options:
A) alkaloid
B) tannins
C) anthocyanins
D) resins
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .
-
Question 522: The probability of a baby being a boy or a girl depends on the contribution of the
Options:
A) father's sex cell
B) father's somatic chromosome
C) mother's sex cell
D) mother's X-chromosome
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .
-
Question 523: The correct increasing order of size for the cell components responsible for heredity is
Options:
A) chromosome → DNA → nucleus → gene
B) DNA → gene → chromosome → nucleus
C) chromosome → nucleus → DNA → gene
D) DNA → gene → nucleus → chromosome
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .
-
Question 524:
Petaloid sepals serve the function of
Options:
A) carrying out photosynthesis
B) attracting pollinating agents to a flower
C) retaining pollen grains in the corolla tubes
D) protecting the inner floral parts of the flower
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .
-
Question 525: The correct route for a piece of bread eaten by a mammal is
Options:
A) oral cavity - oesophagus - stomach - ileum - rectum
B) oral - cavity - stomach - oesophagus - duodenum - ileum - rectum
C) oral cavity - oesophagus - duodenum - rectum
D) oral cavity - oesophagus - ileum - stomach - duodenum - rectum
E) oral cavity - oesophagus - stomach - ileum - duodenum - rectum
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .
-
Question 526: The following animals is an invertebrate except
Options:
A) flat worms
B) round worms
C) chordate
D) protozoan
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .
-
Question 527: The parts used by the tapeworm to fasten itself to the host’s intestine are the
Options:
A) Neck and suckers
B) Hooks and suckers
C) Rostellum and suckers
D) Young proglottis and neck
E) Rostellum, hooks and suckers
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .
-
Question 528: The plants that grow in deserts or very dry areas are referred to as
Options:
A) mesophytes
B) hydrophytes
C) epiphytes
D) xerophytes
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .
-
Question 529: The end products of the digestion of fats and oils in mammals are
Options:
A) maltose and fatty acid
B) amino acids and glucose
C) fatty acid and fructose
D) fatty acids and glycerin
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .
-
Question 530:
The vitamin which is important in the formation of the retina pigment is
Options:
A) Vitamin A
B) Vitamin B
C) Vitamin C
D) Vitamin D
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .