Biology is the study of life and living things. It can be divided into different areas that look at the structure, function, anatomy, and behavior of organisms.
-
Question 511: Which of the following statements about the dentition of man is INCORRECT ? man has
Options:
A) More molars than incisors
B) No diastema
C) The same number of teeth on upper and lower jaw
D) A total of thirty-two teeth
E) A total of six molars
Show Answer
The correct answer is E .
-
Question 512:
Which of the following statements best describes pollination in plants?
Options:
A) Pollination is the process of transferring pollen from the stigma to the anther of a flower
B) Pollination is the process of transferring pollen from the anther to the stigma of a flower
C) Pollination is the process of releasing pollen into the air for dispersal
D) Pollination is the process of seed formation within a flower
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .
-
Question 513: Which of the following statements is TRUE of inhalation of air by man?
Options:
A) The ribs are not raised
B) Diaphragm is raised
C) Intercostal muscles relax
D) Pressure of the thoracic cavity increase
E) Size of thoracic cavity increase
Show Answer
The correct answer is E .
-
Question 514: The carrying capacity of a habitat is reached when the population growth begins to
Options:
A) increase slowly
B) increase exponentially
C) slow down
D) remain steady
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .
-
Question 515:
Which of the following represents the correct hierarchical organization of life from the smallest to the largest scale?
Options:
A) Organs, tissues, cells, organisms, populations, communities, ecosystems
B) Cells, organs, tissues, organisms, populations, communities, ecosystems
C) Tissues, organs, cells, organisms, populations, communities, ecosystems
D) Cells, tissues, organs, organisms, populations, communities, ecosystems
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .
-
Question 516: Ability to taste PTC in some individuals is a character that is
Options:
A) acquired
B) heritable
C) sex-linked
D) morphological
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .
-
Question 517: After a heavy rainfall and the formation of a large pond, the most likely sequence of changes in the vegetation of the pond is
Options:
A) Euglena → water lily → Spirogyra → grass
B) water lily → Spirogyra →grass → Euglena
C) Spirogyra → Euglena → grass → water lily
D) Euglena → Spirogyra → water lily → grass
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .
-
Question 518: In the egg of a bird, the embryo is located in the
Options:
A) Yolk
B) Embryo disc IV
C) Chalaza
D) Albumen
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .
-
Question 519:
| Ecological Zone | Temperature (oC) | Rainfall (mm) |
| I | 45 | 300 |
| II | 32 | 2000 |
| III | 30 | 2200 |
| IV | 15 | 800 |
From the table above which of the zones is likely to be desert?
Options:
A) I
B) II
C) III
D) IV
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .
-
Question 520: A green plant growing in a compost pit is feeding
Options:
A) holozoically
B) parasitically
C) saprophytically
D) holophytically
E) in none of the above ways
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .