Biology is the study of life and living things. It can be divided into different areas that look at the structure, function, anatomy, and behavior of organisms.
-
Question 2341: A woman with the ability to roll her tongue (Tt) marries a man who cannot roll his tongue(tt). what is the probability of each of their children being a tongue roller?
Options:
A) 100%
B) 75%
C) 50%
D) 25%
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .
-
Question 2342:
One of the following is not the theory of natural selection stated by Charles Dawin
Options:
A) Characteristics acquired through use or disuse are transmitted offspring
B) Variations appear by themselves in a population
C) Heredity variations are transmitted to offspring
D) Species that are the fittest for the environment contribute more offsprings to the next needs of the generation
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .
-
Question 2343: In nature, plants and animals are perpetually engaged in mutualism because
Options:
A) they are rivals
B) all animals rely on food produced by plants
C) they utilize respiratory wastes of each other
D) they are neighbours
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .
-
Question 2344: Exhaled air differs from inhaled air in that it
Options:
A) less amount of carbon(IV) oxide
B) is usually lower in temperature
C) often has more oxygen
D) usually has more water vapour
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .
-
Question 2345: One of the following causes Ebola fever
Options:
A) Bacteria
B) Fungi
C) Protozoa
D) Viruses
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .
-
Question 2346: The maize grain is regarded as a fruit and not a seed because
Options:
A) it has a coleorhiza
B) it has a coleoptile
C) of the relatively large endosperm
D) there is the remain of a style
E) of the relatively small scutellum
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .
-
Question 2347:

In the figure above the structured labelled X is the
Options:
A) cellulose cell wall
B) plasma membrane
C) nuclear membrane
D) mucilage wall
E) ectoplasm
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .
-
Question 2348: If an isolated living cell is left in distilled water for two hours, it is likely to
Options:
A) lose some of its water to the surrounding water
B) lose all of its water to the surrounding water
C) reproduce by binary fission
D) become more turgid
E) die due to excess water
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .
-
Question 2349: The function of lymph nodes is to
Options:
A) supply oxygen
B) filter out bacteria
C) form red blood cells
D) supply amino acids
E) supply simple sugars
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .
-
Question 2350:

Bowman's capsule is located in the part labeled
Options:
A) 1
B) 2
C) 3
D) 4
E) 5
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .