Biology is the study of life and living things. It can be divided into different areas that look at the structure, function, anatomy, and behavior of organisms.
-
Question 2351: A mammal with red fur and long ears was crossed with another having white fur and short ears. If the offspring had a red fur and short ears, the
Options:
A) character are linked
B) character are not linked
C) parents are related
D) parents are not related
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .
-
Question 2352: In a bakery, yeast is added to flour to make bread rise. This is possible because yeast produces
Options:
A) alcohol
B) oxygen
C) carbon dioxide
D) energy
E) ethanol
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .
-
Question 2353:
| Ecological Zone | Temperature (oC) | Rainfall (mm) |
| I | 45 | 300 |
| II | 32 | 2000 |
| III | 30 | 2200 |
| IV | 15 | 800 |
From the table above which of the zones is likely to be desert?
Options:
A) I
B) II
C) III
D) IV
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .
-
Question 2354: The factors that determine the distribution of vegetation zones are
Options:
A) temperature, light, rain and humidity
B) light, humidity, air and mist
C) temperature, light, air and humidity
D) humidity, snow, frost and dew
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .
-
Question 2355:
An accurate identification of a rapist can be carried out by conducting
Options:
A) RNA analysis
B) DNA analysis
C) blood group test
D) behavioural tests
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .
-
Question 2356: Which of the following causes pollution?
Options:
A) Consumption of canned drink
B) The addition of fertilizer to farmland
C) Respiration of living organism
D) Burning of refuse
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .
-
Question 2357:
How many days does it take for incubation of an egg to release chick?
Options:
A) 21
B) 22
C) 20
D) 23
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .
-
Question 2358:
Which organs are part of the alimentary canal in the human digestive system?
Options:
A) Salivary glands, tongue, and pharynx
B) Large intestine, appendix, and rectum
C) Stomach, liver, and gallbladder
D) Oesophagus, pancreas, and small intestine
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .
-
Question 2359:
Mass of a crucible = 10g,
Mass of a crucible and soil before heating =29g
Mass of a crucible and soil after heating = 18g
From the information above, determine the percentage of water in the given soil sample?
Options:
A) 20%
B) 25%
C) 40%
D) 60%
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .
-
Question 2360:

In the diagram, the part labelled IV indicated that the yeast population has
Options:
A) reached its maximum size
B) reached senescence
C) stopped metabolizing food
D) started dying
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .