Biology is the study of life and living things. It can be divided into different areas that look at the structure, function, anatomy, and behavior of organisms.
-
Question 2331:

From the diagram above Birth control by vasectomy is achieved by severing the structure labelled
Options:
A) I
B) II
C) III
D) IV
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .
-
Question 2332: In the mammalian respiratory system, exchange of gases occurs in the
Options:
A) lungs
B) bronchi
C) bronchioles
D) alveoli
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .
-
Question 2333: A man with normal haemoglobin (AA) marries a woman who has sickle-cell haemoglobin (SS). They have a child who has a sickle-cell trait. Which of the following genotypes could be associated with the child’s haemoglobin?
Options:
A) AA
B) OO
C) AO
D) AS
E) SS
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .
-
Question 2334:
The theory of evolution can be defined as
Options:
A) The belief that all species were created in their current form
B) The hypothesis that organisms strive to improve themselves over generations
C) The idea that species change over time through natural processes
D) The concept that evolution occurs through a series of sudden and dramatic changes
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .
-
Question 2335:
Which of the following is an example of discontinous variatio?
Options:
A) The range in height of a pea plant from 30cm to 50cm
B) Offsprings including two male cats and three female cats
C) The colour of pear plants grown in the dark
D) The adult body weight ranging from 50kg to 95kg
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .
-
Question 2336:
An example of arboreal animal is?
Options:
A) squirrels
B) duck
C) pig
D) rat
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .
-
Question 2337: A plant tissue that carries water and mineral salts is the
Options:
A) cambium
B) xylem
C) cortex
D) phloem
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .
-
Question 2338: The gland that releases hormones into the blood are part of the
Options:
A) digestive system
B) endocrine system
C) circulatory system
D) respiratory system
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .
-
Question 2339: Which one of the following animals is NEVER a secondary host of tapeworms?
Options:
A) cow
B) Fish
C) Pig
D) Man
E) Dog
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .
-
Question 2340:
Which of the following is a characteristic feature of Kingdom Plantae?
Options:
A) Presence of chloroplasts
B) Ability to perform photosynthesis
C) Lack of cell walls
D) Heterotrophic mode of nutrition
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .