Biology is the study of life and living things. It can be divided into different areas that look at the structure, function, anatomy, and behavior of organisms.
-
Question 2321: In an epigeal germination, it is the
Options:
A) epicotyl that elongates fast
B) hypocotyl that elongates fast
C) hypogeal that elongates fast
D) plumule that elongates fast
E) roots that elongate fast
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .
-
Question 2322:

Use the diagram above to answer this question.
The type of protective adaptation exhibited by the animal is
Options:
A) disruptive colouration
B) flash colouration
C) countershading colouration
D) warning colouration
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .
-
Question 2323: External ears of mammals consist of
Options:
A) pinna and tympanum
B) pinna only
C) auditory meatus only
D) auditory meatus and pinna
E) auditory meatus and tympanum
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .
-
Question 2324: Which of the following is NOT a function of the liver?
Options:
A) Regulation of blood sugar
B) Storage of iron
C) Formation of bile
D) Breakdown of excess amino acids
E) Excretion of urea from the blood
Show Answer
The correct answer is E .
-
Question 2325: An animal body that can be cut along its axis in any plane to give two identical parts is said to be
Options:
A) radially symmetrical
B) bilaterally symmetrical
C) asymmetrical
D) symmetrical
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .
-
Question 2326:

The neural arch is labelled
Options:
A) I
B) II
C) III
D) IV
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .
-
Question 2327:

Evapouration and transpiration are respectively represented by the components labelled
Options:
A) I and III
B) II and III
C) III and IV
D) IV and I
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .
-
Question 2328: A young plant showing yellow leaves is likely to be deficient in
Options:
A) calcium
B) magnesium
C) potassium
D) boron
E) molybdenum
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .
-
Question 2329: A surprising fact about sickle cell disease is that it
Options:
A) affects only black people
B) kills the patient
C) is hereditary
D) affects blood cells
E) weakens the patient
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .
-
Question 2330: Fruits which develop without fertilization of the ovule are
Options:
A) false
B) multiple
C) aggrgate
D) parthenocarpic
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .