Biology is the study of life and living things. It can be divided into different areas that look at the structure, function, anatomy, and behavior of organisms.
-
Question 2311: Where is the energy produced in a cell?
Options:
A) Nucleus
B) Nucleolus
C) Lysosomes
D) Chloroplast
E) Mitochondria
Show Answer
The correct answer is E .
-
Question 2312: The biological association that contributes directly to succession in a community is
Options:
A) competition
B) predation
C) parasitism
D) commensalism
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .
-
Question 2313: The first step in the process of photosynthesis is the
Options:
A) activation of the chlorophyll
B) photolysis of water
C) reduction of carbondioxide
D) formation of sugar
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .
-
Question 2314: The body of a snail is divided into head
Options:
A) thorax and abdomen
B) visceral mass and abdomen
C) thorax and foot
D) visceral mass and foot
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .
-
Question 2315: Which of these is not a type of soil?
Options:
A) Sand
B) Granite
C) Loam
D) Clay
E) Sandy loam
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .
-
Question 2316: Water is required for seed germination to take place because it
Options:
A) activates the enzymes
B) softens the testa
C) liberates energy for growth
D) permits radicle growth
E) allow oxygen to diffuse into the seed
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .
-
Question 2317:
Pentadactyl plan of the fore limbs of frog, bird, horse, whale and man is a proof of?
Options:
A) spontaneous generation
B) evolution
C) locomotion
D) creation
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .
-
Question 2318: An example of a non-bio degrable pollutants is
Options:
A) dung
B) bones
C) ceramics
D) woods
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .
-
Question 2319: Examples of organisms in which extracellular digestion occurs are
Options:
A) fungus, loranthus and housefly
B) rhizopus, sponges and earthworm
C) roundworm, tapeworm and hydra
D) rhizopus, housefly and hydra
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .
-
Question 2320: Which of the following organisms is multicellular?
Options:
A) Chlamydomonas
B) Spirogyra
C) Amoeba
D) Euglena
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .