Biology is the study of life and living things. It can be divided into different areas that look at the structure, function, anatomy, and behavior of organisms.
-
Question 2301: If a nursing mother is not producing enough milk, her hormonal system is probably deficient in
Options:
A) prolactin
B) testosterone
C) thyroxin
D) insulin
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .
-
Question 2302: Water fleas, wood lice and barnacles belong to the group
Options:
A) arachnida
B) crustacea
C) insecta
D) chilopoda
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .
-
Question 2303: Which of the following is NOT caused by bacteria?
Options:
A) Cholera
B) Gonorrhoea
C) Tuberculosis
D) Onchoceriasis
E) Typhoid
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .
-
Question 2304:
A virus can sometimes be regarded as a living organism because it
Options:
A) causes diseases in plants and animals
B) It exists in a variety of shapes
C) Is easily visible with the aid of an electron microscope
D) Reproduces in living cells
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .
-
Question 2305: The initial volume of water poured into 60g bag of dry soil was 50ml and the amount that drained through was 35ml. The percentage water content of the fully soaked soil is therefore
Options:
A) 46.7
B) 25.0
C) 20.0
D) 30.0
E) 58.3
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .
-
Question 2306: An organism found on a bare rock surface has features of algae and fungi. The organism is
Options:
A) an epiphyte
B) a lichen
C) a bryophyte
D) a fern
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .
-
Question 2307: A characteristic that distinguishes bryophytes from flowering plants is the
Options:
A) possession of true stems and leaves
B) ability to reproduce asexually
C) absence of vascular tisssues
D) ability to grow in moist habitats
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .
-
Question 2308: Which of the following is not a characteristics of snail?
Options:
A) Bilateral symmetry
B) Chitinous exoskeleton
C) Muscular foot
D) soft unsegmented body in mantle
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .
-
Question 2309: The association between termites and the cellulose - digesting protozoans in their guts is an example of
Options:
A) saprophytism
B) mutualism
C) parasitism
D) commensalism
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .
-
Question 2310:

Which of the parts are used to recognize the bone in the figure above?
Options:
A) 1 and 4
B) 2 and 3
C) 3 and 5
D) 1, 2, and 6
E) 4 and 5
Show Answer
The correct answer is E .