Biology is the study of life and living things. It can be divided into different areas that look at the structure, function, anatomy, and behavior of organisms.
-
Question 2291: A person whose blood can be donated to all other people, must have the blood group
Options:
A) O
B) AB
C) B
D) A
E) none of the above
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .
-
Question 2292: The type of reproduction that leads to variation animal and plant population is
Options:
A) budding
B) sexual
C) vegetative
D) asexual
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .
-
Question 2293:
Use the diagram above to answer this question.
The organelle responsible for heredity is labelled
Options:
A) l
B) ll
C) lll
D) IV
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .
-
Question 2294:
The function of ribosome in cells is
Options:
A) protein synthesis
B) starch synthesis
C) transport of material
D) lipid storage
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .
-
Question 2295: The two halves of the pelvic girdle are joined together at the
Options:
A) public symphysis
B) ilium
C) pubis
D) obturator foramen
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .
-
Question 2296: The correct sequence for the perception of smell in mammals is
Options:
A) chemicals → olfactory nerve endings → brain
B) dissolved chemicals → nasal sensory cell → brain
C) chemicals → mucus membrane → sensory cells→ brain
D) dissolved chemicals → sensory cells → olfactory nerve → brain
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .
-
Question 2297:
Tall trees with buttress roots and evergreen leaves are characteristics features of?
Options:
A) temperate grass land
B) Southern Guinea Savanna
C) tropical rain forests
D) Northern Guinea savanna
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .
-
Question 2298: Partially digested food ready to leave the stomach is referred to as
Options:
A) chyme
B) curd
C) glycogen
D) paste
E) roughage
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .
-
Question 2299: In a food chain involving a primary producer, a primary consumer as well as a secondary consumer, the sharing of trophic energy is in the form that the
Options:
A) the primary consumer has more energy than the primary poducer
B) secondary consumer takes up all the energy contents of the primary consumer
C) energy is shared equally between the three groups of organism
D) secondary consumer gets only a small portion of the energy contained in the primary producer
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .
-
Question 2300: In community, bacteria and fungi are referred to as
Options:
A) producers
B) decomposers
C) scavengers
D) consumers
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .