Biology is the study of life and living things. It can be divided into different areas that look at the structure, function, anatomy, and behavior of organisms.
-
Question 2281: A spirogyra cell placed was placed in solution X after 1 minute the cell has been plasmolysed, solution X was
Options:
A) Tap water
B) a very strong sugar solution
C) a weak sugar solution
D) a very weak salt solution
E) distilled water
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .
-
Question 2282: In mammals, the organ directly on top of the kidney is the
Options:
A) thyroid gland
B) adrenal grand
C) pancreas
D) prostate gland
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .
-
Question 2283:

The part labelled 3 is the
Options:
A) leaf scar
B) lenticle
C) axillary bud
D) girdle scar
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .
-
Question 2284: A unique characteristics of the cervical vertebrate is the presence of
Options:
A) large centrum
B) long transverse processes
C) zgapophysis
D) vertebrartarial canal
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .
-
Question 2285: In a population of living things, the parameters of size, height, weight and colour are examples of
Options:
A) discontinuous variation
B) continuous variation
C) physiological variation
D) non-heritable variation
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .
-
Question 2286:
Reading the verdict of a case by a magistrate is an example of
Options:
A) A reflex action
B) An instinct
C) A conditioned reflex
D) A voluntary action
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .
-
Question 2287: Below are some group of diseases. Which group of diseases is caused by bacteria?
Options:
A) Tuberculosis, smallpox
B) Gonorrhoea, measles
C) Tuberculosis, polio
D) Sleeping sickness, measles
E) Syphilis, gonorrhoea
Show Answer
The correct answer is E .
-
Question 2288: Which of the following insects lays its eggs in horny, purse-like cases?
Options:
A) Mosquito
B) Butterfly
C) Termite
D) Cockroach
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .
-
Question 2289: In which of the following species is the biomass of an individual the smallest ?
Options:
A) Agama sp
B) Bufo sp
C) Spirogyra sp
D) Tilapia sp
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .
-
Question 2290: Growth can best be determined in a population of Spirogyra by measuring the
Options:
A) total length of the filament
B) total widths of the filaments
C) rate of photosynthesis in the population
D) dry weights of the organism
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .