Biology is the study of life and living things. It can be divided into different areas that look at the structure, function, anatomy, and behavior of organisms.
-
Question 2271: The maize grain is regarded as a fruit and not a seed because
Options:
A) it has a coleorhiza
B) it has a coleoptile
C) of the relatively large endosperm
D) there is the remain of a style
E) of the relatively small scutellum
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .
-
Question 2272:
Use the list of ecological constituents below to answer the question below
1. Mango 2. Spear grass 3. Goat 4. Sheep 5. Temperature 6. Beans 7. Rock 8. Water
The physical factors are represented by
Options:
A) 1, 5, 6
B) 4, 5, 7
C) 5, 7, 8
D) 6, 7, 8
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .
-
Question 2273:

The structure labelled X is used by the organism in the same way as man uses his
Options:
A) oesophagus
B) trachea
C) stomach
D) intestine
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .
-
Question 2274:

In the experiment, the layer of oil serves to prevent water loss
Options:
A) transpiration
B) evaporation
C) osmosis
D) guttation
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .
-
Question 2275:
What is the function of trichocyst in paramecium?
Options:
A) Movement
B) Defence
C) Excretion
D) At which stage in this cycle can man b infected
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .
-
Question 2276: When yeast respire anaerobically, it converts simple sugar to carbon (IV) oxide and
Options:
A) oxygen
B) acid
C) alcohol
D) water
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .
-
Question 2277: The absence of stomata shows that a leaf may be
Options:
A) from a floating plant
B) from submerged plant
C) varigated
D) from a terrestrial plant
E) from parasitic green plant
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .
-
Question 2278: An association between the root nodule of a leguminous plant and rhizobium sp, is known as
Options:
A) commmensalism
B) mycorrhiza
C) parastism
D) symbiosis
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .
-
Question 2279: The lungs of the lung fish is an adaptation for respiration _______?
Options:
A) to complement gills while in water
B) to complement gills while on land
C) while on land
D) while in water
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .
-
Question 2280: The mammalian lung is made air tight by the
Options:
A) pleural cavity
B) mucous membrane
C) pleural membrane
D) diaphragm
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .