Biology is the study of life and living things. It can be divided into different areas that look at the structure, function, anatomy, and behavior of organisms.
-
Question 2261: If a ring of bark and phloem is removed from a stem, the
Options:
A) plant dies immediately
B) plant dies after two days
C) movement of food is not affected
D) movement of minerals is hardly affected
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .
-
Question 2262: The mammalian pancreas is involved with the
Options:
A) digestion of food only
B) digestion and absorption of food
C) digestion of food and regulation of blood sugar
D) digestion of food, production of hormone and the regulation of blood
E) digestion of food, and the regulation of blood
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .
-
Question 2263: The mushroom is an organism which feeds
Options:
A) parasitically
B) saprophytically
C) holozoically
D) symbiotically
E) autotrophically
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .
-
Question 2264:

Use the diagram above to answer this question.
The animal represented by l is a
Options:
A) poikilotherm
B) homoiotherm
C) carnivore
D) herbivore
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .
-
Question 2265: The significance of a very large number of termites involved in nuptial swarming is to
Options:
A) provide birds with plenty of food
B) ensure their perpetuation despite predatory pressure
C) search for a favourable place to breed
D) ensure that every individual gets a mate
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .
-
Question 2266: The turbidity of a pond can be measured using the
Options:
A) anaemometer
B) secchi disc
C) theodolite
D) hydrometer
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .
-
Question 2267: The eggs of birds contains relatively larger quantities of yolk than those of amphibians and reptiles because
Options:
A) birds are generally bigger in size
B) embryonic development is longer in birds
C) those of birds are fertilized internally
D) birds lay shelled eggs
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .
-
Question 2268: In the diagram, the function of the part labelled is to
Options:
A) produce egg cells
B) protect sperms during fertilization
C) secrete hormones during coitus
D) protect the developing embryo
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .
-
Question 2269:

Use the diagram above to answer this question.
The graph illustrates
Options:
A) the highest frequency for height of 2 metres
B) a discontinuously varying character
C) a continuously varying character
D) total yield in a cassava farm
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .
-
Question 2270:
In which of the following vertebrates does the skin function as a respiratory surface
Options:
A) rat
B) lizard
C) fish
D) frog
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .