Biology is the study of life and living things. It can be divided into different areas that look at the structure, function, anatomy, and behavior of organisms.
-
Question 2251: Most commercial fertilizers are rich in salts of
Options:
A) sodium, iron and calcium
B) nitrogen, phosphorus and potassium
C) iron, copper and nitrogen
D) calcium, sodium and phosphorus
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .
-
Question 2252:

From the diagram above Birth control by vasectomy is achieved by severing the structure labelled
Options:
A) I
B) II
C) III
D) IV
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .
-
Question 2253: Which of the following is the direct consequence of transferring energy from one trophic level to another?
Options:
A) An increase in biomass
B) A decrease in the efficiency
C) An increase in the total numbers of resulting individuals
D) A decrease in the resulting biomass
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .
-
Question 2254: which of these worms is beneficial to man?
Options:
A) Hookworm
B) Tapeworm
C) Roundworm
D) Earthworm
E) Guinea worm
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .
-
Question 2255: The following are ductless glands except
Options:
A) adrenal
B) pancreatic
C) parathyroid
D) salivary
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .
-
Question 2256: The sign + is used to indicate an association where an organism gains, while 0 is used where an organism is unaffected. An association indicated as +0 is known as
Options:
A) predation
B) commensalism
C) parasitism
D) competition
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .
-
Question 2257: What will happen wen two equal sized pieces of unripe pawpaw labelled X and Y are dropped into equal volumes of concentrated salt solution and distilled water respectively?
Options:
A) pawpaw X will become turgid
B) both will increase in size
C) pawpaw Y will become turgid
D) both will decrease in size
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .
-
Question 2258: Peripherals arrangement of vascular tissues in dicots is a characteristic of the internal structure of the
Options:
A) leaf
B) petiole
C) stem
D) root
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .
-
Question 2259: Mammals are capable of producing hypertonic urine mainly because of re-absorption in the
Options:
A) Bowmans capsule
B) Urethra
C) Ureter
D) Loop of henle
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .
-
Question 2260:

The structure labelled 5 is the
Options:
A) sweat gland
B) sebaceous gland
C) blood vessel
D) nerve fibre
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .