Biology is the study of life and living things. It can be divided into different areas that look at the structure, function, anatomy, and behavior of organisms.
-
Question 2241: The by-product of photosynthesis is
Options:
A) CO2
B) O2
C) C6H12O6
D) H2O
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .
-
Question 2242:

Use the diagram to answer the question that follows:
The part labelled I is the ________
Options:
A) carpel
B) sepal
C) petal
D) stamen
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .
-
Question 2243:
The process in which plant uses sunlight to synthesize nutrients from carbon dioxide and water is called
Options:
A) Locomotion
B) Homeostasis
C) Transpiration
D) Photosynthesis
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .
-
Question 2244: The role of the Golgi complex in a eukaryotic cell is to
Options:
A) conduct irons in and out of the cells
B) transport genetic materials out of the cell
C) provide attachment for ribosomal granules
D) transport organic materials in and out of the cells
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .
-
Question 2245: The organelle involved in tissue respiration is the
Options:
A) endoplasmic reticulum
B) ribosome
C) golgi body
D) mitochondrion
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .
-
Question 2246: An evidence of a common ancestral for fishes, amphibians, reptiles, birds and mammals is the
Options:
A) possession of wings by birds and bats
B) cold-bloodedness of fishes, amphibians and reptile
C) presence of gilll clefts in vertebrate embryos
D) possession of scale by fish and reptiles
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .
-
Question 2247: The center for controlling body temperature in the brains is the
Options:
A) cerebrum
B) cerebellum
C) medulla
D) hypothalamus
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .
-
Question 2248:

Use the diagram above to answer this question.
Emulsification of fats takes place in the part labelled
Options:
A) l
B) ll
C) lll
D) lV
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .
-
Question 2249: The absence of anti-diuretic hormone in humans results in
Options:
A) decreasing dehydration
B) drastic dehydration
C) eliminating dehydration
D) increasing dehydration
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .
-
Question 2250: In the reproduction of mosses, water is essential because
Options:
A) they live in moist habitats
B) they cannnot reproduce without water
C) the male ganetes must swim to fertilize the ovum
D) they produce spores
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .