Biology is the study of life and living things. It can be divided into different areas that look at the structure, function, anatomy, and behavior of organisms.
-
Question 2231: Insects are considered the most successful among the invertebrates because they
Options:
A) possession of exoskeletons
B) survive in various environmental conditions
C) have wings for flight
D) possess the ability to change their forms
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .
-
Question 2232: From his study of Galapagos finches, Darwin derived his theory of evolution from
Options:
A) comparative anatomy
B) comparative physiology
C) fossil remains
D) comparative embryology
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .
-
Question 2233:
Which of the following best describes the concept of trophic levels in a functioning ecosystem?
Options:
A) The levels of ecological interactions within an ecosystem
B) The levels of energy flow within an ecosystem
C) The levels of nutrient cycling within an ecosystem
D) The levels of biological diversity within an ecosystem
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .
-
Question 2234:
In an ecosystem, the organism which changes light energy into stored chemical energy is the
Options:
A) Consumer
B) Producer
C) Decomposer
D) Carnivore
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .
-
Question 2235: Viruses are considered to be living organisms because they
Options:
A) possess transmittable characters
B) move from one place to another
C) respond to stimulation
D) ingest food materials
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .
-
Question 2236: The activity of ptyalin is likely to decrease with an increase in concentration of
Options:
A) oxygen
B) starch
C) protein
D) acid
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .
-
Question 2237: In which of the following groups of organisms do all the members have asexual method of reproduction?
Options:
A) A geen filament algae, a flowering plant and a bird
B) A toad (or frog) , ameoba and mucor ( penicillium)
C) A flowering plant, tape worm (or ascaris) and a green filamentous algae
D) Mucor (or penicillium), a bird and a toad (or frog)
E) Ameoba, mucor (or penicillium ) and a green filamentous algae
Show Answer
The correct answer is E .
-
Question 2238: The aperture between the left auricle and the left ventricle is guarded by the
Options:
A) auricles valve
B) tricupid valve
C) ventricles valve
D) bicuspid valve
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .
-
Question 2239: which of these worms is beneficial to man?
Options:
A) Hookworm
B) Tapeworm
C) Roundworm
D) Earthworm
E) Guinea worm
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .
-
Question 2240:
DNA in eukaryotic cells is contained in the
Options:
A) central vacuole
B) nucleus
C) lysosome
D) golgi body
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .